Professional Documents
[…] Just prior to his leaving the CIx4., then Director Colby elevated the
Inspector General to an executive rank equal to that of the Deputy
Directors of the CIA. He agreed that the General Counsel should be
similarly promoted but no action was taken, leaving the General Counsel below the Deputy Directors and the Inspector General in rank.
2.
' The CIA has endorsed the idea but has told the Committee that organizationally it would be difficult to implement. (Letter from AVilliam Colby to the
Select Committee. 1/27/76. p. 7.)
"Section R(b) of the CIA Act of 1049. as amended, .50 U.S.C. 403j(b) provides "The sums made available to the Agency may be expended without regard
to the provisions of law and reeulations relating to the exjienditure of Government funds and for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expenditures to l)e accounted for .solely on the certificate of the Director and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the
:
amount therein
certified." Normally the General Counsel of the General Accounting Office would rule on the legality of the expenditure of government
funds, but given 50 U.S.C. 403.1(b) and the decision by the General Accounting