You are on page 1of 40
[…] A party who has
asserted an affirmative defense has the burden of proving the affirmative defense. This
standard burden of proof is consistent with the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and
federal case law. The APA provision states, "[ejxcept as otherwise provided by statute, the
proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof." [5 U.S.C. 556(d).] [See also.
Director, Office of Worker's Compensation Programs, Department of Labor v. Greenwich
Collieries, 512 US 267, 272 (1994); Air Canada et al. v. Department of Transportation, 148
F3d 1142, 1155 (DC Cir, 1998).] Title 14 CFR 16.229(b) is consistent with 14 CFR
16.23, which requires that the complainant submit all documents then available to support
his or her complaint. Similarly, 14 CFR 16.29 states that "[e]ach party shall file
documents that it considers sufficient to present all relevant facts and argument necessary
for the FAA to determine whether the sponsor is in compliance."
Right to Appeal the Director's Determination
A party to the Complaint adversely affected by the Director's Determination may file an
appeal with the Associate Administrator within 30 days after the date of service of the
initial determination.