You are on page 1of 171
[…] interpretation, administration or enforcement of the law defining the offense.
(4) The defendant must prove a doctrine arising under Subdivision (3) of this Section by a preponderance of evidence.
model Penal Code 2.04(3)(a-b), (4) (rev. ed.1985). See, e.g., Ark.Code Ann. 5-2-206(c) (1999); Haw.Rev.Stat.
702-220 (1999); Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 720, para. 5/4-8(b) (2000); Kansas Stat. Ann. 21-3203(2) (1999); Mo.Rev.Stat.
562.031(2) (2000); Mont.Code Ann. 45-2-103(6) (1999); Utah Code Ann. 76-2-304(2) (1999). See generally
Guzman, 968 P.2d at 207 n. 17.
FN10. For example, Section 304 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. 304 (Ignorance or mistake), pertaining to mistakes of
fact, is derived from Section 2.04 of the Model Penal Code. Section 304 provides that:
Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:
(1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required [to] establish
a material element of the offense; or
(2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
18 Pa.C.S. 304.
Likewise, it is questionable whether, and to what extent, the reliance doctrine is relevant to substantive elements of
criminal offenses, in particular, the element of intent. Several commentators advocate the substantial dilution of the