You are on page 1of 171
[…] addition to and not in lieu of all other fines, court expenses, jail sentences or penalties"; and added subsec. (a.2).
2006 Main Volume
Act 1984-154 legislation
The 1994 amendment rewrote subsec. (a) and added subsec. (a.1). Prior to revision, subsec. (a) read:
"Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or
attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle, when given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of
a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200."
Section 5 of Act 1994, Dec. 27 P.L. 1337, No. 154, effective in 180 days, provides that "the first $200,000 of the fines
collected under 75 Pa.C.S. 3733 which are not the subject of distribution to municipalities under 42 Pa.C.S. 3571(b)
(2) or (3) are hereby appropriated from the Motor License Fund to the Pennsylvania State Police for the implementation
of 75 Pa.C.S. 6343."
Act 2001-75 legislation
Act 2001-75, 6, in subsec. (a), in the first sentence, substituted "a visual and" for "visual or"; and in subsec. (c),
designated the existing text as par. (1) and therein inserted "officer's", and added par. (2).
CROSS REFERENCES