You are on page 1of 94
[…] that thousands of veterans advocates regularly use as practice tools to assist them
in their representation of VA claimants.

smartinez on PROD1PC64 with HEARING

TITLE I: Modernizing The VA Claims Adjudication System


Section 101. Presumption of service-connection for veterans who were deployed in support of contingency operation with post traumatic stress
disorder
Section 101 would establish a presumption of service connection for veterans who
were deployed in support of a contingency operation who now suffer from post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Proposed subsection (d), which would be added to 38
U.S.C. 1112, states:
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to the provisions
of section 1113 of this title, in the case of any veteran who engaged in combat
with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of
the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, and who is
diagnosed with post traumatic stress disorder, such disorder shall be considered
to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding there
is no record of evidence of such disorder during the period of service.
In essence, section 101 would permit veterans who have been diagnosed with
PTSD to obtain service connection if they can prove that they engaged in combat
with the enemy. It is NVLSPs experience that veterans who can prove that they