Professional Documents
[…] constitutional choice, rather than the unconstitutional interpretation. See City of Macon v. Smith,
244 Ga. 157, 158 (1979).
Petitioners'
Substantive Challenges
Page 5 of22
Electors
At the trial of this matter, held on October 25, 2016, Petitioners introduced evidence that
five of the individuals who applied for annexation subsequently died, prior to validation.
Petitioners argue that those signatures should have been removed from the Petition, and that they
should not count towards satisfaction of the 60% requirement for resident electors set f011h in
O.C.G.A. 36-36-32.
O.CG.A. 36-36-32 provides that "[a]uthority is granted ... to annex ... upon the written and
signed application of not less than 60 percent of the electors resident in the area included in any
such application and of the owners of not less than 60 percent of the land area, by acreage,
included in such application." (emphasis added). Such language suggests that the signature must
be valid at the time a petition is signed. O.C.G.A. 36-36-32(g) provides that signatures must be
At the trial on October 25, Petitioners alleged the Atlanta's annexation process was void