Professional Documents
[…] fit to include. Petitioners do not argue, and there is no evidence to suggest, that any of the
Petition signatures were falsified or otherwise wrongfully obtained. Accordingly, while certain
petition signers unfortunately passed away after signing the Petition, this COUli declines to
invalidate their consent to annexation.
Further confirming this conclusion, Georgia's election code contains specific (and
persuasive) guidance that petitioners' eligibility to sign should be determined as of the time of
signature. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. 21-4-19 ("An elector's eligibility to sign an application for a
recall petition or a petition for recall shall be determined as of the date immediately preceding
the date the application or petition is signed by that elector.").
Compare In re Petition/or
Annexation 0/360.08 Acres, More or Less, 706 N.E.2d 1,9 (Ohio Ct. App. 1997) (finding that
petitioner who died before annexation petition was submitted to city could not be counted where