Case $16G0646 Filed 09/26/2016 Page 1 of 21
[…] creditor after a tax sale does not have a first priority claim on excess
funds?
ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY
1. A general overview of tax deed redemptions, the resulting super liens
and their relationship to claims to excess funds.
O.C.G.A. § 48-4-5 governs the payment of excess tax sale funds. The
funds are personal property. “[TJhe taxpayer's interest in the excess funds
was not even an interest in real property, but rather an interest in money.”*
But they are paid out in order of priority of interests in the real property sold
for taxes.
Under 0.C.G.A. § 48-4-40, whenever property is sold at a tax sale to
satisfy delinquent taxes, “any person having any right, title, or interest in or
lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale by the
payment of the redemption price” as fixed by 0.C.G.A. § 48-4-42.
O.C.G.A. § 48-4-42 states that if the property is redeemed within the
first year following the tax sale, the redeeming party must pay the tax deed
purchaser the principal amount of the tax deed plus a 20% premium.
5 Georgia Lien Servs., Inc. v.