You are on page 1of 73
[…] Carr that I have been hired hy the Board to look into the workplace issues,
and as such, that I aIl1 not able to provide any legal advice for District employees.

Mr. Gibson agreed to provide a written response to Mr. Carr on Wednesday, June 9,2010.

Page 17
V. DISCUSSION

A. Bacl<ground DOCUIllClltS.

The operations of the District are governed, in part, by the Revised Code of Washington along
with the Distlict's Bylaws and Policies The statues, bylaws, policies and job descriptions that arc
relevant to this investigation include the following:

1. Revised Code of Washington RCW 87.03.115 states as follows:

The board shall have the power, and it shall be its duty, ' .. to manage and
conduct the business and affairs of the district, to make and execute all necessary
contracts, to ernploy and appoint such agents, officers and employees as may be
necessary and prescribe their duties, and to establish equitable bylaws, rules and
regulations for the government and rnanagement of the district, ... and generally
to perfonn all such acts as shall be necessary to fully carry out the provisions of
this chapter.. _

2. Board Bylaws The Board Bylaws, which are undated, state, in the relevant part,
as follows:

Article III
POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Section 1. STATUTORY POWERS OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

1. To adopt a seal of the Di strict.

2. To Inanagc and conduct the business and affairs of the District.

3. To make and execute all necessary contracts.

4. To employ and appoint such agents, officers and employees as Inay be necessary,
and to prescribe their duties and salaries.

5. To establish equitable rules and regulations for the govcnuTIcnt and nlanagement
of the District that best serve the needs and interests of the local community.

6. Generally, to perfonn all such acts as shall be necessary to fully carry out the
provisions ofRCW 87.03, and have all powers granted by said RCW 87.03.

Page 18
Aliic1e V

SECRETARY-MANAGER

Section 1. POWERS AND DUTIES: The Board shall appoint a Secretary-


Manager who shall be the Chief Executive Officer and responsible to the Board