You are on page 1of 45
[…] nor overcrowded classrooms as determined by the California
Education Code.
"2. Sewage -- The sewage treatment facilities and capacities
meet the standards set by the Regional Water Quality Control
Board.
"3. Water Supply -- No rationing of water with respect to human
consumption or irrigation and adequate water reserves for fire
protection exist.
"C. This ordinance may only be amended or repealed by the
voters at a regular municipal election.
"D. If any portion of this ordinance is declared invalid the
remaining portions are to be considered valid."
FN 3. Government Code section 65853 provides in part that: "A
zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance,
which amendment changes any property from one zone to
another or imposes any regulation listed in Section 65850 not
theretofore imposed or removes or modifies any such
regulation therefore imposed shall be adopted in the manner

set forth in Sections 65854 to 65857, inclusive. Any other


amendment to a zoning ordinance may be adopted as other
ordinances are adopted." Section 65854 provides for notice and
hearing before the planning commission. Section 65855
requires the commission to render a written recommendation to
the city legislative body. Section 65856 requires a noticed
public hearing before the legislative body. Finally, section 65857