You are on page 1of 39
[…] 3.

IMPROPER DISCLAIMERS OF RESPONSIBILITY BY FINANCING ENTITIES

4.

Making loans without expectation of repayment for the purpose of acquiring the borrowers

equity. In many cases, such loans involve exorbitant points and other devices, so that the
financing entity is getting a mortgage substantially in excess of the amount of cash actually
disbursed to unrelated third parties.
a.

New TILA section, 15 U.S.C. 1639

5.

Steep discounts

C.

IMPROPER PERFORMANCE

1.
CFA now allows consumer to make demand for performance and rescind contract if not
performed. Section 2Q(c) provides:
A person engaged in the business of home repair, as defined in Section 2(a)(1) of the Home
Repair Fraud Act [815 ILCS 515/2] who fails or refuses to commence or complete work under a
contract or an agreement for home repair, shall return the down payment and any additional
payments made by the consumer within 10 days after a written demand sent to him by certified
mail by the consumer or the consumers legal representative or by a law enforcement or consumer
agency acting on behalf of the consumer.
2.

It is unlawful for a contractor to threaten to remove the improvements if payment is not

forthcoming. Ekl v. Knecht, 223 Ill. App. 3d 234, 585 N.E.2d 156 (2 Dist. 1991).
XVIII. WAGE ASSIGNMENTS

A.

REVOCABLE

1.

FTC Credit Practices Rule

B.

REQUIREMENTS UNDER ILLINOIS WAGE ASSIGNMENT ACT