You are on page 1of 39
[…] installment contract in manner calculated to increase deficiency. 815 ILCS 505/2G
5.
Credit advertising (similar prohibition in Truth in Lending Act, but no private right of action).
815 ILCS 505/2J.
6.

Statutory used car warranties. 815 ILCS 505/2L.

7.
Until recently, if contract was negotiated in foreign language contract must be furnished in
that language. 815 ILCS 505/2N. This has now been substantially watered down.
8.
Failure of home improvement contractor to complete work or return money upon demand.
815 ILCS 505/2Q.
9.

A contract may not be enforced against a cosigner without giving 15 days advance notice

to the cosigner. 815 ILCS 505/2S provides:


No person may report adverse information to a consumer reporting agency, provide
information to a collection agency or take any collection action regarding a cosigner of an

OU R OF FI C E LOCA TION
Edelman, Combs, Latturner, & Goodwin, LLC
20 South Clark Street
Suite 1500
Chicago, IL 60603
info@edcombs.com
Phone: 312-739-4200
Fax: 312-419-0379

obligation unless prior thereto, such person has notified the cosigner by first class mail that
the primary obligor has become delinquent or defaulted on the loan, that the cosigner is
responsible for the payment of the obligation and that the cosigner must, within 15 days
from the date such notice was sent, either pay the amount due under the obligation or make
arrangements for payment of the obligation. In the event that the cosigner pays or makes
arrangements to pay the obligation, no adverse information shall be reported regarding the
cosigner.
Any person violating this Section commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this
Act and, in addition, is liable in a civil action for actual damages of up to $250 plus
reasonable attorneys fees.
10.
Prohibits advertising of wholesale prices unless the advertiser can substantiate
significant savings on his price as compared to identical merchandise offered for sale by retailers in
the trade area. 815 ILCS 505/2CC.
11.