You are on page 1of 397
[…] As pointed out by Mr.
Justice Florenz D. Regalado during the oral arguments of these cases and during the initial deliberations
thereon by the court, Flint involves a Senate amendment to a revenue bill which, under the United States
Constitution, should originate from the House of Representatives. The amendment consisted of the
substitution of a corporation tax in lieu of the plan of inheritance taxation contained in a general bill for the
collection of revenue as it came from the House of Representatives where the bill originated. The
constitutional provision in question is Section 7, Article I of the United States Constitution which
reads:jgc:chanrobles.com.ph
"Section 7. Bills and Resolutions. All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of
Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments, as on other Bills." chanrobles
lawlibrary : rednad
This provision, contrary to the misleading claim of the Solicitor General, is not a similar to Section 24,
Article VI of our Constitution, which for easy comparison is hereunder quoted again:jgc:chanrobles.com.ph