You are on page 1of 397
[…] peculiar to any taxpayer adversely affected, to pursue at the proper time, in appropriate proceedings, and
in proper fora, the specific remedies prescribed therefor by the National Internal Revenue Code, Republic
Act 1125, and other laws, as well as rules of procedure, such as may be pertinent. Some petitions filed with
this Court are, in essence, although styled differently, in the nature of declaratory relief over which this
Court is bereft of original jurisdiction.
All considered, I, therefore, join my colleagues who are voting for the dismissal of the petitions.
Endnotes:
1. H. Nos. 253, 771, 2450, 7033, 8086, 9030, 9210, 9297, 10012 and 10100. (Respondents Consolidated
Memorandum, Annexes 3-12).
2. U.S. CONST., Art. I, sec. 7, cl. 1: "All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of

183

Representatives, but the Senate may propose or concur with amendments, as on other bills."cralaw
virtua1aw library
3. Art. VII, sec. 21.
4. Art. VI, sec. 1.
5. U.S. CONST., Art. II, sec. 2, cl. 2.
6. Rainey v. United States, 232 U.S. 309, 58 L. Ed. 117 (1914).
7. F.A. OGG AND P.O. RAY, INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN GOVERNMENT 309, n. 2 (1945).