You are on page 1of 397
[…] proceeded to vote and approve the same after second the third readings.chanrobles virtualawlibrary
chanrobles.com:chanrobles.com.ph
(b) The Senate exceeded its authority to "propose or concur with amendments" when it submitted its own
bill, S.B. No. 1630, recommending its approval "in substitution of S.B. No. 1129, taking into consideration
P.S. Res. No. 734 and H.B. No. 11197."cralaw virtua1aw library
(c) H.B. No. 11197 was not deliberated upon by the Senate. Neither was it voted upon by the Senate on
second and third readings, as what was voted upon was S.B. No. 1630.
Article VI, Section 24 is taken word for word from Article VI, Section 18 of the 1935 Constitution which was,
in turn, patterned after Article 1, Section 7 (1) of the Constitution of the United States, which
states:jgc:chanrobles.com.ph
"All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives, but the Senate may propose of
concur with amendments as on other bills."cralaw virtua1aw library
The historical precedent for requiring revenue bills to originate the Congress is explained in the U.S. case
of Morgan v. Murray: 24
"The constitutional requirement that all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of