You are on page 1of 47
[…] December 2, 2013
Page - 6

Paralegals in a law office and the unlicensed practice of law.(UPL Update)


Florida Bar News - February 15, 2004, by Ghunise Coaxum (Exhibits 2 and 3)
Attorneys rely on paralegals and other nonlawyer office staff to perform various
activities. Generally, the activity may constitute the unlicensed practice of law if
it is something that requires the attorney's independent judgment and
participation, and it is performed by the paralegal. See, The Florida Bar Ethics
Opinion, 70-62.
Fraud or Impairment of a legitimate government activity, 18 U.S.C. 371
DOJ Criminal Resource Manual 923, paragraph 1
18 U.S.C. 371Conspiracy to Defraud the United States
The general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. 371, creates an offense "[i]f two or more
persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the
United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose. (emphasis added).
See Project, Tenth Annual Survey of White Collar Crime, 32 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 137,
379-406 (1995)(generally discussing 371).
http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm00923.htm
925 Obstructing or Impairing Legitimate Government Activity
http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm00925.htm
1739 Offenses Related to Obstruction of Justice Offenses
http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm01739.htm
Deprivation of rights under color of law, 18 U.S.C. 242
DOJ Summary. Section 242 of Title 18 makes it a crime for a person acting under color
of any law to willfully deprive a person of a right or privilege protected by the
Constitution or laws of the United States.
http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/crm/242fin.php
Conspiracy against rights, 18 U.S.C. 241.
If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in
any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or
enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the
United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; or

Florida Bar Complaint, Danielle Nicole Parsons


McCalla Raymer LLC, Orlando Florida

December 2, 2013
Page - 7

If two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with
intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so
secured
They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if
death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include
kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit
aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, they shall be fined under this title or