You are on page 1of 41

Act.

2 : Vocabulary Assignment
Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

mircoles, 4 de septiembre de 2013, 20:46

Completado el

mircoles, 4 de septiembre de 2013, 20:54

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

8 minutos 14 segundos
7/10
14 de un mximo de 20 (70%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Phrasal Verbs


Select the correct option according to the picture:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Turn on

b. Turn up
c. Turn down
d. Turn off
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Places
Select the correct option according to the picture:

Correct! This word is the right one taking


into account the picture.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Condo

Correct! This word is the right one


taking into account the picture.

b. House
c. Flat
d. Apartment
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 7 : Modal Verbs of Obligation


Select the correct option according to the picture:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. You do not have to park here.


b. You must not park here
c. You do not need to park here
d. You had better not park here
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4

Excellent! This is the correct option

Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : Use lack / lacking / enough


Select the correct word after reading the definition:

Excellent; clearly very much better than what is usual.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. mind-blowing
b. stressing
c. outstanding
d. exciting

Incorrect! Sorry, this word is not the


right one taking into account the
definition.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Places
Select the correct option according to the picture:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Supermarket

b. Post Office
c. Bank
d. Gas Station
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Correct! This word is the right


one taking into account the
picture.

Unit 6 : Prepositions and Phrasal Verbs


Read the description and choose the correct phrasal verb:

That's why vehicles can't move.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Run out of sugar


b. Run out of cash
c. Run out of water
d. Run out of petrol

Well done! it is neccesary to move a car.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Describing the place where we live


Select the correct word after reading the definition:

a house in a town or city, usually a comfortable, expensive one in a fashionable area.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. unit
b. town house
c. condo

d. apartment
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Unit 7 : After a car accident or break-down


Select the correct word after reading the definition:

Destruction or harm to a person's property.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. fill out
b. claim

Incorrect! Sorry, this word is not the


right one taking into account the
definition.

Correct! This word is the right one taking


into account the definition.

c. damage

d. fill up
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Places
Select the correct option according to the picture:

Seleccione una respuesta.


Incorrect! Sorry, this word is not the
right one taking into account the
picture.

a. room

b. house
c. building
d. apartment
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Prepositions and Phrasal Verbs


Read the description and choose the correct phrasal verb:

We usually do this action when we are so tired and we don't want to listen any noise.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Turn off

b. Turn down
c. Turn up
d. Turn on

Well done! Because we must turn off the appliances


if we want to rest.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act. 3 : Reading Assignment


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

mircoles, 4 de septiembre de 2013, 20:55

Completado el

mircoles, 4 de septiembre de 2013, 21:09

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

14 minutos 23 segundos
2.5/10
5 de un mximo de 20 (25%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
Finding the Right Job
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "Finding the Right Job" answer the following question:

Which are the jobs that offer good benefits?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Restaurant Manager and Bank Manager.


b. ESL Instructors and Editor.
c. Editor and Restaurant Manager.
d. Bank Manager and Editor.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
Finding the Right Job
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "Finding the Right Job" answer the following question:

Your answer is incorrect

What is the job advertised that needs some foreing language ability?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Bank Manager
b. ESL Instructors
c. Editor
d. Restaurant Manager

It is incorrect

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
The Old Woman
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "The Old Woman" answer the following questions:

How many times did the old woman go out of her house?
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. She went out two days in the week.


b. She went out twice a year.
c. She went out twice a month.
d. She went out once a week.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

That is incorrect.

Question4
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
The Old Woman
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "The Old Woman" answer the following questions:

Select the WRONG idea about the reading "The Old Woman":

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. The old woman died when she was 89 years old.


b. The old woman belonged to many clubs and associations.
c. The old woman lived in a newly-remodeled condo.
d. The old woman visited the hairdresser once a month.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
The Old Woman
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "The Old Woman" answer the following questions:

What did she love reading?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. She loved reading novels.

Thats wrong.

b. She loved reading "New York Times".

That is incorrect

c. She loved reading "Times" magazine.


d. She loved reading "Hello" magazine.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
Finding the Right Job
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "Finding the Right Job" answer the following question:

How many years of experience are needed to direct the publication of a new software magazine?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. At least two months.


b. At least one year.
c. At least two years.
d. Five years of experience.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
The Old Woman
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "The Old Woman" answer the following question:

It is incorrect

The expression low-rise ceilings means:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Ceilings very high.


Your answer is correct. Congratulations!

b. Ceilings that arent too high.


c. Ceilings to a low price.
d. Ceilings newly restored.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
Finding the Right Job
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "Finding the Right Job" answer the following question:

Select True ", False" or ? if you think there is not enough information.
1.Candidates

experience.

for the manager's position should have at least five years


False
False

2.You don't need a Master's Degree to teach at Language Academy.

3. You might have to work overtime in the editor's job especially on


Saturdays.

True

4. You should contact Town Bank by e-mail if you have any questions.
5.Town Bank pays an attractive bonus.

False

False

6.International rest. requires experienced candidates for its new branch.

True

Parcialmente correcto

Puntos para este envo: 0.5/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
The Old Woman
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "The Old Woman" answer the following questions:

The expression in the reading "The Old Lady": she was reading the magazine while I was cutting her hair, describes:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Two actions in the present.


b. An activity that is happening in a near future.
c. Two continuous actions in the past.
d. An activity done, but not in this specific moment.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

READING SECTION
The Old Woman
Choose the correct option:

According to the Reading "The Old Woman" answer the following questions:

Where did the old woman live?

That is incorrect

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. She lived in a newly-remodeled condo with high-rise
ceilings
b. She lived in a remodeled condo with high-rise ceilings
c. She lived in a newly-remodeled condo with low-rise

Your answer is correct

ceilings
d. She lived in a nicely-decorated condo with low-rise
ceilings
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act. 4 : Listening Assignment


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

mircoles, 4 de septiembre de 2013, 21:17

Completado el

mircoles, 4 de septiembre de 2013, 21:23

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

6 minutos 34 segundos
8/10
20 de un mximo de 25 (80%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Unit 8 : Talking about burglaries and breaks-ins


Answer the question according to the audio "The Street Robbery":

Which one of the following words is NOT used in the audio?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. thief
b. robber
c. police
d. burglar

Correct! This word isnot mentioned in the


audio.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Past Tense


Answer the question according to the audio "Speaking on the hairdressing":

How long did she study English?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. For two weeks


b. For a year
c. For two years

Correct! Your reading comprehension is great.

d. For a month
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Past Tense


Answer the question according to the audio "Speaking on the hairdressing":

Why did he become a hairdresser?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Because it was a family business.


b. Because he needed the money.

Correct! Your reading comprehension is great.

c. Because he wasnt good at it.


d. Because he had a lot of money.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Past Tense


Answer the question according to the audio "Speaking on the hairdressing":

Why did she study English?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Because she wanted to travel to Australia.


b. Because she wanted to practice just a little bit.

c. Because her English was not good.


d. Because her English was excellent.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Incorrect! You need to improve your


reading skill.

Unit 7 : Past Progressive


Answer the question according to the audio "The Street Robbery":

What happened when the couple was walking on the street?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. A police stopped them


b. A police greet them
c. A thief greet them
d. A thief stopped them

Correct! Your reading comprehension is great.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Past Tense


Answer the question according to the audio "Speaking on the hairdressing":

When did Melissa come to the US?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. On 1989, when she was seventeen.


b. In 1992, when she was seventeen.

Correct! Your reading comprehension is great.

c. During 1999, when she was seventeen.


d. In 1892, when she was seventeen.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Past Tense


Answer the question according to the audio "The Street Robbery":

What happened to the thief?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. He was finally caught.


b. He pretended to be a normal person.
c. He robbed the couple.

Correct! This is the right answer according


to the reading.

d. He escaped.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Unit 2 : Present Progressive with Future Meaning


Answer the question according to the audio "Staying in bed":

When is she going to work for a month?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. On Saturday mornings for two months.


Incorrect! You need to improve your reading
skill.

b. On Sunday evenings for two months

c. On Saturdays mornings this month.


d. On Sunday mornings next month.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : ING Forms as Objects of a Preposition


Answer the question according to the audio "Staying in bed":

What does getting dressed means?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Taking the clothes off


b. Buying clothes
c. Still sleeping
d. Putting the clothes on

Correct! Your reading comprehension is great.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Unit 2 : Present Progressive with Future Meaning


Answer the question according to the audio "Staying in bed":

When will she come back home?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. In two hours.
Correct! Your reading comprehension is great.

b. At noon
c. At 10:00 pm.
d. At 6:00 pm.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act. 5 : Grammar Assignment


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

domingo, 22 de septiembre de 2013, 18:40

Completado el

domingo, 22 de septiembre de 2013, 19:04

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

24 minutos 12 segundos
8.33/10
16.7 de un mximo de 20 (83%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Unit 7 : Expressing Obligation and Giving Advice


Complete the following text using the correct modal verb:
Marcela Dominguez wants to study English in The United Kingdom and she has to take an English test next month because the Academy
will classify her taking into account different communicative skills. So, she has written a letter to his friend Francisco for asking an advice.
Francisco answered her the letter:
Dear Marce:

must
Thanks for your letter and for asking my advice on your decision. First at all, you

buy a phonetic book for

should
practicing your pronunciation. After that, you

listen to many kind of audios in order to fortify your listening

w ould
skill. I know you are a very talented woman. Finally, you
Im sure you will get it.
My best wishes,
Francisco

Parcialmente correcto

Puntos para este envo: 0.3/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 3 : Modal Verbs


Where can you find this advertisement?

take some grammar lessons in a Language Institute.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. at a beach
b. in a park
c. in a hospital

Perfect choice! In a hospital you can see this


advertisement.

d. in an office
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : ING Forms as Objects of a Preposition


Choose the best option that completes the sentence:

Our Biology teacher has been

w ithout say

us because our lack of participation through the forum.


Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Unit 5 : In order to
Select the correct option according to the picture:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a word in the classroom. We think he is very upset with

a. in a car park
b. In a bookstore
c. in a bakery
d. in a hotel

Correct! This is the appropriate advertisement to this


place.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Compound Adjectives


Choose the best option:

The combination for creating the compound adjective Nicely-decorated is:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Noun + Noun
b. Adjective + Noun
c. Adverb + past participle

That is correct.

d. Number + Adjective
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

GRAMMAR SECTION
UNIT 1 : Compound Adjectives
Choose the correct option:

The combination for creating the compound adjective Newly remodeled is:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Adverb + past participle.

b. Adjective + Noun
c. Number + Adjective
d. Noun + Noun
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

O.K. Your answer is correct. Continue


please

Question7
Puntos: 1

Unit 8 : Time Markers


Complete the following sentences using appropriately the time markers:

Alfred Thomas has lived in Atlantic City _________ he was five.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. to
b. from
c. for
d. since

That's right. Since is a marker that indicates


the beginning of a period of time.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Unit 3 : Modal Verbs


Where can you find this advertisement?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. at a zoo
b. in a forest
c. on a hill
d. at a beach
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

The answer is correct! At a beach you can see this


advertisement.

Unit 8 : Time Markers


Complete the following sentences using appropriately the time markers:

He has worked as an English teacher __________ a long time.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. since
b. from
c. of
That is correct The expression " for a long time" is a time
expression in order to indicate an indeterminate period of
time.

d. for

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Unit 2 : Present Progressive with Future Meaning


Choose the best option that completes the sentence:

Im bored. I would like to do funny things with my relatives but they are very busy these days. My cousin
Angela

is running

in the park.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act. 6 : Reading Assignment


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

domingo, 22 de septiembre de 2013, 19:17

Completado el

domingo, 22 de septiembre de 2013, 19:39

Tiempo empleado

21 minutos 11 segundos

Puntos

7/10

Calificacin

17.5 de un mximo de 25 (70%)

Question1
Puntos: 0/1

Answer the questions according to the reading "Predators":

Dr. David Meech and Dr. George Schaller:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Agreed on the issue that predator have not a relatively
easy life
b. Agreed on the issue that predators have not an easy
life

c. Disagreed on the issue that predator have an easy


life

Incorrect! Sorry, this is not the right answer


according to the reading.

d. Agreed on the issue that predators have an easy


life
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1/1

Answer the question according to reading "The grasshopper":

Which of the following statement is NOT true about the text?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. The grasshopper spent the summer hopping and
singing
b. The grasshopper spent the summer working all
day

Correct! This is the right answer according to


the reading.

c. The grasshopper spent and wasted all the time


working
d. The grasshopper was a very lazy animal
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1/1

Answer the question according to reading "English Native Speakers":

The English language has been influenced by:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. English Music
b. Other people in EE.UU.
c. European Music
d. Many Languages
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1/1

Answer the question according to reading "The grasshopper":

What is the ant doing?

Seleccione una respuesta.

Correct! This is the right answer


according to the reading.

a. Hopping and singing


b. Dancing with grasshopper
c. Collecting food for the winter

Correct! This is the right answer


according to the reading.

d. Looking the grasshopper


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 0/1

Answer the question according to reading "English Native Speakers":

MOST EXTENSIVE means:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Most interesting

Incorrect! Sorry, this is not the right


answer according to the reading.

b. Largest
c. Costliest
d. Exploding
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 0/1

Answer the question according to reading "The grasshopper":

Which of the following statement is NOT true about the text:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. The ant helped the grasshopper


b. The ant was a very busy animal
c. The grasshopper spent and wasted all the time without any
work.
d. The Grasshopper was very Lazy animal
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1/1

Answer the question according to reading "The grasshopper":

The word "SUGGEST" may be replaced by:

Incorrect! Sorry, this is not the right


answer according to the reading.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Understand
b. Order
c. Propose

Correct! This is the right answer


according to the reading.

d. Give
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1/1

Answer the question according to reading "The grasshopper":

The word "STARVE" in the text means:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Die from lack of food

Correct! This is the right answer according


to the reading.

b. Suffer from extrem cold


c. Put it hide away
d. Force by starvation
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1/1

Answer the question according to reading "English Native Speakers":

Select the true statement:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. English is not a very easy language.

b. English is not used in U.S.A.


c. English is a mother tongue in the world.
d. English is not a popular languague in the world.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10

Correct! This is the right answer according


to the reading.

Puntos: 1/1

Answer the questions according to the reading "Predators":

Predators have a difficult life because:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. They have to make twenty or thirty attemps Correct! This is the right answer according to the
reading.
to be able to catch a prey
b. They dont have to make any attemp to
catch a prey
c. They have to make a twenty ot thirty
attemps to be able to find a prey
d. They have to make a few attemps to be
able to catch a prey
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act. 8 : Contents Quiz # 1 Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

domingo, 20 de octubre de 2013, 18:48

Completado el

domingo, 20 de octubre de 2013, 18:55

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

7 minutos 32 segundos
8/10
12 de un mximo de 15 (80%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Describing the place where we live


Choose the correct word according to the definition:

A public road in a city, town, or village, typically with buildings on one or both sides.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Street
b. Avenue
c. Flat
d. Block
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : Present Progressive

Sorry! This is not the right word.

Select the best option according to the picture:

What are they doing?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. They are reading comics.


b. They are looking for a job.
c. They are walking on the street.
d. They are reading the newspaper.

Thats correct! In the photograph all of them


are reading the newspaper.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 5 : Synonyms
Select the best option. Choose the correct word according to the definition:

When we say that He is good-looking", it means that He is

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. nice
b. handsome
c. pretty
d. beautiful
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : Using ING forms as adjectives, subjects and objects


Choose the correct word according to the definition:

A word naming an attribute of a noun, such as sweet, red, or technical.

Seleccione una respuesta.

Correct! This is the appropriate word.

a. Noun
b. Adjective

Correct! This is the appropriate word.

c. Adverb
d. Preposition
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Describing the place wher we live


Choose the correct word according to the definition:

You can buy this in a cafeteria.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. food

Correct! This is the appropriate word.

b. shoes
c. a jacket
d. table
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Unit 3 : Giving and Asking for Directions


Select the best option. Choose the correct word according to the definition:

People usually go to this place when they want to watch a movie.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Mall
b. Park
c. Restaurant
d. Cinema
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Correct! This is the appropriate word.

Unit 1 : Describing the place where we live


Choose the correct word according to the definition:

A suite of rooms forming one residence.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. kitchen
Sorry! This is not the right
word.

b. building

c. apartment
d. hall
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Unit 5 : Use of ING forms: Nouns and Adjectives


Choose the correct word according to the definition:

People can meet new people here.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. parties

Correct! This is the appropriate word.

b. TV
c. news
d. bus
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Unit 5 : Giving and Asking for Directions


Select the best option. Choose the correct word according to the definition:

In a birthday party is very important to have a cake .We can buy it in a ...

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. house
b. bakery

Correct! This is the appropriate word.

c. restaurant
d. kitchen
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Compound Adjectivs


Select the best option according to the picture:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. a view-ocean house
b. an ocean-view house

That is correct! We can form 2-word adjectives by


combining different kinds of words with a -and by
placing these joined words before nouns.

c. a house view ocean


d. a house ocean view
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act. 9 : Contents Quiz # 2 Reading


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

domingo, 20 de octubre de 2013, 19:03

Completado el

domingo, 20 de octubre de 2013, 19:22

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

19 minutos 16 segundos
9/10
13.5 de un mximo de 15 (90%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : use ING Forms as Adjectives, Subjects and Objects


To answer these questions, you have to read the article about the authors of English literature and
select the correct option.

Who was famous for being an actor?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Eric Blair
b. Edward Foster
c. John Synge

Correct! This is the right one.

d. Thomas Eliot
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 7 : Modals Verbs of Obligation and Advice


According to the reading "Maddy's story" answer this question:

What does the word promise mean?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. That Maddy cannot learn to tie.

Sorry! This is not the correct answer.

b. That Maddy will learn to tie.


c. That Maddy might learn to tie.
d. That Maddy wants to learn to tie.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Prepositions
According to the reading "Ana's story" answer this question:

Why doesn't Ana want to spend too much money on an apartment?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. She wants to save money for a house.

b. Her husband is getting upset.


c. She does not have the money.

Correct! This is the right one.

d. She cannot find one she likes.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Unit 3 : WH Questions with Modal Verbs


Taking into account Maddys story answer this question:

How might Maddy feel after learning to tie?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Happy

Correct! This is the right one.

b. Sick
c. Proud
d. Shy
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Relative Clauses


To answer this question, you have to read the article about the authors of English literature and
select the correct option.

Who of them were not poets?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Thomas Eliot and Jhon Synge


b. Eric Blair and Edward Foster
c. Eric Blair and John Synge
d. Edward Foster and Thomas Eliot
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : Use ING Forms as Adjectives, Subjects and Objects


Taking into account "Maddy's story" answer this question:

How does Maddy get a hole in her shoes?

Correct! This is the right one.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Playing basketball
b. Riding her skateboard
c. Jumping rope
d. Riding her scooter

Correct! This is the right one.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : Use ING Forms as Adjectives, Subjects and Objects


To answer this question, you have to read the article about the authors of English literature and
select the correct option.

Who was famous for writing about social movements?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Edward Foster
b. John Synge
c. Thomas Eliot
d. Eric Blair

Correct! This is the right one.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Past Progressive Vs Simple Past


To answer this question, you have to read the article about the authors of English literature and
select the correct option.

Who studied in more than one university?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. John Synge
b. Thomas Eliot
c. Edward Foster
d. Eric Blair

Correct! This is the right one.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Describing the Place Where we Lived


Taking into account "Ana's story" answer this question:

In this story, which of the following is not mentioned as an amenity?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. A pool
b. A clubhouse
Correct! This is the right one.

c. A carpet
d. A fitness center
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Relative Clauses


To answer this question, you have to read the article about the authors of English literature and
select the correct option.

Who studied music when was young?

Seleccione una respuesta.


Correct! This is the right one.

a. John Synge
b. Eric Blair
c. Thomas Eliot
d. Edward Foster
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act. 10 : Contents Quiz # 3 Listening


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

lunes, 4 de noviembre de 2013, 19:06

Completado el

lunes, 4 de noviembre de 2013, 20:00

Tiempo empleado
Puntos

54 minutos 32 segundos
4/10

Calificacin

6 de un mximo de 15 (40%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Unit 7 : Modal Verbs of Obligation and Advice


According to the Audio "I saw an alien", answer the following question:

What does the police officer suggest at the end of the story?

Seleccione una respuesta.


Sorry! This is not the right answer.

a. She received a scholarship.


b. The man should seek counseling.
c. She does not want to pay.
d. They should call the fire department.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 3 : Word Order


According to the Audio "We have been burgled" answer the following question:

How old is Omara Portuondo now and what does she do?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. She has sung since she was 15 years old in la Habana,

Sorry! This is not the right answer.

Cuba.
b. She was 73 years old and she was a famous singer.
c. She is 73 years old and she is still a famous singer in La
Habana, Cuba.
d. She is 50 years and she models for an important company.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : Complaining and Expressing Dissatisfaction


According to the Audio "This condo is surely nice", answer the following question:

What are some negative aspects of New South Wales (Australia) according to Mariana?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. In New South Wales (Australia), there are often
droughts and sometimes it can not grow crops for

Correct! This is the appropriate answer.

months.
b. In New South Wales (Australia), Mariana's family have
to do a lot of hard work.
c. New South Wales (Australia) does not have enough
place where choldren can stay.
d. New South Wales (Australia) does not produce fresh
food.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Places
According to the Audio "College Majors", answer the following question:

Where does the conversation most likely take place?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. in a unversity classroom

Correct! This is the appropriate answer.

b. in a college dormitory
c. At a restaurant
d. at the school's library
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Describing the place where we live


According to the Audio "This condo is surely nice", answer the following question:

Where does Mariana live and who she lives with?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. She lives in New South Wales with her Husband, Joe, and their
children Patrick and Habby.
b. She lives in New Set White(Australia) with her husband Patrick
eleven and Habby eight.
c. She lives in a huge ranch out of Australia with her husband Joe and Sorry! This is not the right answer.
their children Patrick and Habby
d. She lives in a peace and quite place near Australia with her
husband and her children.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Present Progressive with Future Meaning


According to the Audio "College Majors", answer the following question:

What is her future job situation?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. She will work in her father's business after she graduates.

Sorry! This is not the right answer.

b. He will have a baby


c. She wants to go on to graduate school the following month.
d. She hopes to have interviews with different companies soon.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Unit 8 : Present Perfect


According to the Audio "We have been burgled" answer the following question:

Who is Omara Portuondo and what has she done in her last 50 years?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. She is a famous guitar player who has sung
around the world.
b. She is a popular model and has modeled for long
time.
c. She is one of the most popular jazz singer in the Correct! This is the appropriate answer.
world and she has sung in clubs.
d. She is a popular tennis player who has played
for many years.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Unit 4 : Complaining and Expressing Dissatisfaction


According to the Audio "This condo is surely nice", answer the following question:

What are some negative aspects of Bridgestone (London) according to Steven's parents?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Bridgestone has constant noise, polution and traffic

Correct! This is the appropriate answer.

congestion.
b. Bridgestone does not have enough museums and historical
places to visit.
c. Bridgestone is far from Steven's parents' house.
d. Bridgestone is a very expensive city.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Prepositions and Phrasal Verbs


According to the Audio "I saw an alien", answer the following question:

What jumped out in front of the man's car?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. a giant deer
b. a strange man

Sorry! This is not the right answer.

c. a hairy alien
d. a snake
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Unit 6 : Prepositions and Phrasal Verbs


According to the Audio "College Majors", answer the following question:

What surprising information do we find out at the end of the conversation?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. The man and woman are actually long-lost relatives.


b. The woman is dating the man's business teacher.

Sorry! This is not the right answer.

c. Paul Jones, a college teacher, is the woman's father.


d. He will fail the subject
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Act. 11 : Contents Quiz # 4 Grammar


Revisin del intento 1

Finalizar revisin
Comenzado el

lunes, 4 de noviembre de 2013, 18:41

Completado el

lunes, 4 de noviembre de 2013, 19:03

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

21 minutos 56 segundos
7/10
10.5 de un mximo de 15 (70%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Unit 2 : Places
Where can you find this?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. In a college

Sorry! This is not the right option.

b. At a movie theater
c. In a farm
d. At a circus
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 12 : Simple Future Tense


Complete the dialogue with the correct answer:

Tony: How about tomorrow night? Are you doing anything then?
Anna: No, I'm not, What are you __________ to do?
Tony: I'm going to __________ a musical

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. planning see
b. plan saw
c. planning saw
d. plan see

Correct! This is the appropriate option.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 12 : Simple Future Tense


Complete the dialogue with the correct answer:

Anny: What is your brother doing these days?


Peter: He goes to the college this semester. He ____________ Mathematics.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. is studying

Correct! This is the appropriate option.

b. are studying
c. is study
d. are study
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Unit 5 : Synonyms
Choose the best option:

A synonimous for "CONTINUE ON THIS STREET" is:

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Turn Left.
b. Walk one block.
c. To the next street
d. Go straight up this street
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Unit 1o : Practice Review


Choose the best option:

The opposite of "DENY" is:

Seleccione una respuesta.

Correct! This is the appropriate option.

a. Reject
b. Approve

Sorry! This is not the right option.

c. Admit
d. Allow
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Unit 1 : Places
Where can you find this?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. At a bakery .
b. At a grocery store
c. At a psychiatrist office

Correct! This is the appropriate option.

d. At a movie theater
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Unit 12 : Simple Future Tense


Complete the dialogue with the correct answer:

Patricia: What _____ she __________ these days?


Carlos: She's studying at University.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. is do
b. is doing
c. are do

Correct! This is the appropriate option.

d. are - doing
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Unit 2 : Places
Where can you find this?

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. At a traffic light
b. At a gas station
c. At a grocery store
d. In a race

Correct! This is the appropriate option.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Unit 9 : Accepting and Refusing Invitations and Suggestions


Complete the dialogue with the correct answer:

Tony: Say, Anna, what are you doing tonight? Would you like to go out?
Anna: Oh sorry, I can't. I'm __________ to work late tonight. I have to finish this report.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. going
b. do
c. gone
d. go
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10

Correct! This is the appropriate option.

Puntos: 1

Unit 14 : Short Answers and Expressions of Agreement and Disagreement


Complete the dialogue with the correct answer:

Sandra: Are you _________ at home now?


Santiago: Yes, I am.

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. living
b. is lived
c. lived
d. live
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Correct! This is the appropriate option.