You are on page 1of 3

12/20/2016

MCQsBIOCHEMISTRY:HPLC|PFMSGFORUM
Log in or Sign up

Home

Home

Members

Forums

Search Forums

Recent Posts

Forums

DENTAL FORUM

Exam Preparation

Donate for forum upgradation. Fund to raise is 140 USD Details

PMDC exam preparation guidelines here


newbies

MCQs

Donate

Pmdc prep

BIOCHEMISTRY: HPLC

Share This Page


Tweet

Recommend 2peoplerecommendthis.

1.
HPLCstandsfor

aayisha quddus
Member
Reputation: 13

A.HighPressureLiquidChromatography
B.HighPerformanceLiquidChromatography
C.both(a)and(b)
D.HighlyPlacedLiquidChromatography
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionC
2.
Theeluentstrengthisameasureof
A.solventadsorptionenergy
B.solventabsorptionenergy
C.solventdiffusivity
D.solventmixingindex
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionA
2.
Theeluentstrengthisameasureof
A.solventadsorptionenergy
B.solventabsorptionenergy
C.solventdiffusivity
D.solventmixingindex
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionA
3.
HPLCmethodsinclude
A.liquid/liquid(partition)chromatography
B.liquid/solid(adsorption)chromatography
C.ionexchangeandsizeexclusionchromatography
D.alloftheabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionD
4.
Columnefficiencyismeasuredintermsofnumberofplateswhichis
A.inverselyrelatedtothesquareofthepeakwidth
B.directlyrelatedtothesquareofthepeakwidth
C.inverselyrelatedtothecuberootofthepeakwidth
D.directlyrelatedtothesquareofthepeakwidth
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionA
5.
Foratypicaladsorbentsuchassilicagel,themostpopularporediametersare
A.10and50A
B.60and100A

http://forum.pfmsg.com/threads/biochemistryhplc.3612/

1/3

12/20/2016

MCQsBIOCHEMISTRY:HPLC|PFMSGFORUM
C.100and150A
D.150and200A
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionB
6.
AnisocraticelutioninHPLCisoneinwhichthecompositionofthesolvent
A.remainsconstant
B.changescontinuously
C.changesinaseriesofsteps
D.noneofthese
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionA
7.
InreversedphaseHPLC,thereisa
A.nonpolarsolvent/polarcolumn
B.polarsolvent/nonpolarcolumn
C.nonpolarsolvent/nonpolarcolumn
D.anyoftheabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionB
8.
WhichofthefollowingstatementsistrueforarefractiveindexdetectorinHPLC?
A.ItismoresensitivethanaUVdetector
B.Itcanonlybeusedforisocraticelutions
C.Itdoesnotrespondtomanysolutes
D.noneofabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionC
9.
AgradientelutioninHPLCisoneinwhichthecompositionofthesolvent
A.remainsconstant
B.ischangedcontinuouslyorinaseriesofsteps
C.both(a)and(b)
D.noneoftheabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionB
10.
Aneluotropicseries
A.rankssolventsbytheirrelativeabilitiestodisplacesolutesfromagivenabsorbent
B.rankscolumnpackingmaterialbytheirrelativeabilitiestoretainsolutesonthecolumn
C.isameasureofthesolventadsorptionenergy
D.noneoftheabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionA
11.
Dwellvolumeisdefinedas
A.thevolumeofsolventcontainedinaliquidchromatographiccolumn
B.thetimerequiredforthegradienttoreachthecolumn
C.thevolumeofthecolumnbetweenthepointatwhichsolventsaremixedandthebeginningofthecolumn
D.noneofthese
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionC
12.
Voidvolumereferstothe
A.totalvolumeofeluentinthecolumntheremainderbeingtakenupbythepackingmaterial
B.thevolumeofsolventcontainedinaliquidchromatographiccolumn
C.thetimerequiredforthegradienttoreachthecolumn
D.thevolumeofthecolumnbetweenthepointatwhichsolventsaremixedandthebeginningofthecolumn
Answer&Explanation

http://forum.pfmsg.com/threads/biochemistryhplc.3612/

2/3

12/20/2016

MCQsBIOCHEMISTRY:HPLC|PFMSGFORUM
Answer:OptionA
13.
InnormalphaseHPLC,thereisa
A.nonpolarsolvent/polarcolumn
B.polarsolvent/nonpolarcolumn
C.nonpolarsolvent/nonpolarcolumn
D.anyoftheabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionA
14.
Whichofthefollowing(s)is/aretheadvantageofHPLCovertraditionalLPLC(lowpressureliquidchromatography)?
A.Greatersensitivityandreusablecolumns
B.Idealforionicspeciesandlargemolecules
C.Samplerecovery
D.Alloftheabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionD
15.
WhichcanbeusedasamobilephaseinHPLCapplications?
A.Anycompoundwithsolubilityinliquid
B.Anycompoundwithlimitedsolubilityinliquid
C.Anycompoundwithnonsolubilityinliquid
D.Anyoftheabove
Answer&Explanation
Answer:OptionA
aayisha quddus, Dec 3, 2014

#1

(You must log in or sign up to reply here.)

Share This Page


Tweet

Recommend 2peoplerecommendthis.

Signupnow!

Recent Posts

Popular Topics

Saudi Licensing Exams step by...


Rap Adeel replied Yesterday at 12:46 PM
How to get Equivalence from...
ali replied Sunday at 12:14 AM
What is the name of the academy...
RoastedCashew replied Friday at 11:16 PM
Expelled from Pakistani Med...
drwatson replied Dec 12, 2016
DIMS STEPI NOTES download
drwatson replied Dec 12, 2016
Query
drwatson replied Nov 30, 2016

Follow us

PakistaniForeignMedi
12,959likes

LikePage

SignUp

Bethefirstofyourfriendstolikethis

http://forum.pfmsg.com/threads/biochemistryhplc.3612/

3/3