You are on page 1of 55
[…] to support a medical monitoring claim.

B. Hicks’ Motion to Dismiss

Hicks moved to dismiss this action without filing a supporting

memorandum of law, in violation of Local Rule 7.1. Nonetheless, a reading of

167
See id. at 252-53 (noting that a monitoring fund has a “fundamentally
monetary nature”).
168
Id. at 252.

44
Hicks’ Motion to Dismiss together with Hicks’ Reply to Plaintiffs’ Opposition to

Hicks’ Motion to Dismiss169 reveals that Hicks is arguing that he is immune from

any claims of property damage and personal injury caused by a defective product

design, pursuant to Section 5-405 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article of

the Annotated Code of Maryland. This provision gives sellers of a product from a

receptacle170 a “defense to an action . . . for property damage or personal injury

allegedly caused by the defective design or manufacture of a product” (the “sealed

container defense”).171 Hicks claims that he is a seller of gasoline and that

169
Hicks filed his Reply to Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Hicks’ Motion to
Dismiss with a memorandum of law and bizarrely claimed that he filed a