CONFORMED copy
[…] substantial price. “It is a matter of common knowledge that where a consideration of one dollar
is mentioned in a contract, other considerations usually pass between the parties to the
agreement. A consideration of one dollar is ordinarily sufficient to support a contract at law.”
Abers v. Rounsavell (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 348, 362.!
‘The general rule in California is that consideration for a contract may be proven by extrinsic
evidence, regardless of the consideration stated in the contract. This rule has been codified
elsewhere, but is now found in Evidence Code section 622: “The facts recited in a written
instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their
successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of consideration.” The special
treatment of considers appears to apply because consideration establishes “the validity of the
agreement” itself. CCP § 1856(0}; see, e.g., Hays v. Clark (1959) 175 Cal. App.2d 565, 571