You are on page 1of 7

Q-1. What does an authorization profile in an AS ABAP based SAP system contains?

A. collection of authorizations
B. The user menu
C. Profile parameters, such as the password expiration time(login/password_expiration_time)
D. The collection of the authorizations checks that a user has passed successfully

Answer= A TADM10-2

See page 121 & 133 TADM10-2

Q-2. Which user with administration authorizations is available right after the
installation of SAP Solution Manager 7.1 to log
A.
B.
C.
D.

DDIC
Administrator
J2EE_ADMIN
EARLYWATCH

Answer= C TADM10-2 See TADM10-2 (But not found there)


I searched a lot and found it here on this URL
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2114980

Q-3. Which interface is used to connect SAP Central Process Scheduling in an SAP
ECC system?
A. Platform Agent
B. XBP
C. JXBP
D. BW-SCH
Answer= B

See page 551, 563 TADM12_1

Q-4. How can you increase the capacity of an Oracle tablespace? Note: there are 2
correct answers in this question
A. Resize the existing data file
B. Add a new data file to the existing tablespace
C. Enable compression of backup data using Oracle advanced compression
D. Increase the value of the database parameter DB_BLOCK_SIZE
A= A,B ORACLE

See page 226 TADM51

Q-5. Assuming that you have all required authorizations, which functions can you
access in SAP GUI for Java?
A. Functions provided by SAP business One
B. Functions provided by transactions in AS ABAP based SAP system
C. Functions provided by SAP NetWeaver Developer Studio
D. Functions provided by AS Java SAP systems
Answer= B

See page 245, TADM12-1

Q-6. Which post-installations activities are recommended by SAP after the


installation of an SAP ECC 6.06 system? Note: there are 2 correct answered to this
question
A. Restart your SAP system and check logs for errors
B. Install a valid license key
C. Copy the user SAP* in client 000 for the number of users involved in the
implementation project
D. Confirm the installation in an SAP Support ticket
A= A , B

See page 186 - TADM12-1

Q-7. What are the prerequisites to assigning Printing Assistant for Landscapes
(PAL) printers to a printer group?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

Distribute the printer group to a target system group.


Check the distribution log
Create a target system.
Assign the target system to a target system group
Create a system user.
Create an RFC connection
Create the output device using transaction Spool Administration(SPAD)
Create the output device as a PAL printer

A= D

See page 478 - TADM12-1

Q-8. Which information is stored in a monitoring segment of the alert monitoring


infrastructure within the Computing Center Management System (CCMS)? Note:
there are 2 corrects answered to this questions
A. Current monitoring data of monitored components
B. The coding of data collectors
C. Open alerts within CCMS
D. Monitoring definitions
A= A , B

See page 350 - TADM10-2

Q-9. Which parameters figures can be analyzed using DBA Cockpit


(DBACOCKPIT)? Note: there are 3 corrects answered to this question
A. Table definition buffer quality
B. User and recursive calls
C. Physical disk I/O
D. Cache quality of the database data dictionary
E. Data buffer quality
A= B, C, E

See page 377 TADM51

Q-10.A developer wants to process all transactions in the sequence specified by the
application. Which type of Remote Function Call (RFC) implementation do you
recommend?
A. Background RFC (bgRFC)
B. Asynchronous RFC (aRFC)
C. Synchronous RFC (sRFC)
D. Transactional RFC (tRFC)

A= D

See page 290 TADM10-2

Q-11. Which protocols are supported by Internet Communications Manager (ICM) in


an AS ABAP-based SAP system? Note: there are 3 correct answered to this question
A. P4
B. HTTP
C. Telnet
D. SMTP
E. HTTPS
A= B,D,E

See Page 11 TADM10-2

Q-12. Consider an SAP system based on AS ABAP How many monitoring segments
are used for the CCMS Monitoring Infrastructure?
A. There is one monitoring segment for each host
B. There is one monitoring segment for each database used by an SAP system
C. There is one monitoring segment for each application server
D. There is one monitoring segment for each central services instance
A=A

See page 350 TADM10-2

Q-13. You have changed a database parameter stored in spfile to an incorrect value.
When you try to restart the database, the database only gets as far as startup. How
can you correct this error?
A. Edit the pfile to correct the parameter
B. Execute the Oracle command
a. Create pfile=pfile from spfile
b. Reset the parameter in file pfile
c. Execute the Oracle command Create spfile from pfile=pfile
B. C.Edit the spfile to correct the parameter
C. Execute the Oracle command
a. Create spfile=spfile from pfile
b. Reset the parameter in file spfile
c. Execute the Oracle command Create pfile from spfile=spfile
A= D Oracle
Q-14. Your costumer works with an SAP ECC system (ABAP only) with only one
instance, the primary application server. Your costumer configured three
background process.
primary application server offers six backgrounds in total. Your costumer experience
huge delays in the execution of some SAP standard job and ask you to analyze and
solve the situation. Which actions can you take to remedy this situation? Note: there
are 2 correct answered to this question
A. You need to increase the total number of background work process
B. You need to decrease the number of background work process reserved for
class A

C. You need to install a secondary application server with dialog work process
only
D. You need to increase the number of background work process reserved for
class A
A= A , B

Q-15. What are the advantages of activating the automatic Program Global Area
(PGA) inSAP system that have an Oracle database? Note: there are 2 correct
answered to this question
A. Higher system performance is gained
B. Shorter response time for queries is achieved
C. Large sort processes will use more memory for efficient sorting
D. Less PGA memory is allocated in advance
A= A , B Oracle
Q-16. On operating system level in the log subdirectory of the transport directory,
you find the file DEVI990123 QAS What is this file?
A. This is the log for the export of transport request DEVK990123 from system
QAS
B. This is the tp system log of the QAS system from January 23, 1999
C. This is the log file for the main import of transport request DEVI990123into
system SAP
D. This is the data file of transport request DEVI990123 which is to be imported
into QAS system
A= C TADM12-2
Q-17.You want to provide authorizations to a new user in an SAP system based on
ASJava 7.10 or higherHow can you do this with the user management engine
(UME)? Note: there are 2 correct answered to this question
A. Add some actions to the user directly
B. Add some actions to a role, then assign this role to the user
C. Add some actions to a role, assign this role to a group, then assign thisgroup
to the user
D. Add some actions to a group, then assign this group to the user
A= B ,C TADM10-2
Q-18. Which options are available to schedule jobs in transaction SM36
(schedule background jobs)? Note: there are 3 correct answered to this question
A. Event-based scheduling triggered by an operation mode switch
B. Event-based scheduling with exceptions for periodic scheduling
C. Time-based periodic scheduling with exceptions for periodic scheduling
D. Time-based scheduling with status-dependent start
E. Even-based scheduling with or without parameters

A= A,D,E TADM12-1
Q-19. What are the advantages of using logical spool servers? Note: there are 2
correct answered to this question
A. You can create more output devices
B. You can balance the load across multiple physical spool servers
C. You can minimize the load on physical devices
D. You can minimize the manual adjustment of output device definitions after the
transport

Answer= B,C

TADM12-1, Page No 489

Q-20.What are the options to directly raise an event to trigger an event-dependent


job? Note: there are 2 correct answered to this question
A. Execute program sapxpg on operating system level
B. Execute program sapevt on operating system level
C. Execute transaction CCMS Control Panel (RZ03)
D. Execute the ABAP program BTC_EV,NT_RAISE

ANSWER= B, D

TADM12-1, Page No 533

Q-31.During the installation of SAP XSS you have to select the Usage Types that
should be installedWhich Usage Types are necessary for the installation of SAP
XSS? Note: there are 2 correct answered to this question
A. Utilities Customer E-Services
B. Enterprise Portal
C. Adobe Document Services
D. Self Services

Answer= B , D
Figure:62

TADM12-1, Page No 169,

Q-35: Which instances of an SAP system require a running database during their
startup? Note: there are 2 correct answered to this question. ?
A. Java Central Services Instance
B. Additional Application Server Instance
C.ABAP Central Services Instance
D. Primary Application Server Instance
Answer.= B , D

TADM10-1, Page No. 78

Q-36. Which of the following settings can you make during the installation of an AS
ABAP-based SAP ECC 6.06 system? Note: there are 2 correct answered to this
question
A. The number of clients in the SAP system

B. The number and types of work processes


C. The master password for some default users in this SAP system
D. The ABAP message server port

Answer= C, D

TADM12-1, Page No 159,160

Q-46.Your task is to install an additional application server for an SAP system Which
rule applies for the installation work?
A. The additional application server has to be installed on a separated
host from the primary application server
B. The additional application server can be installed using the user sapadm
C. The additional application server can be installed using an instance number
proposed y the installation tool
D. The additional number of the additional application server has to be identical
to the instance number of the primary application server.

Answer= A

TADM12-1, Page NO 129

Q-48.A company wants to manage job scheduling centrally and has the
requirements toexecute job chains across different SAP systems. Which batch
scheduling tool do you recommend?
A. SAP Central Process Scheduling (basic version)
B. CCMS Batch Job Scheduling
C. SAP Central Process Scheduling (full version)
D. The Job Management work center in SAP Solution Manager

Answer= C

TADM12-1, Page No 598

Q-54. You have changed parameters for AS Java of your SAP system based on AS
ABAP+ Java. A restart of AS Java is requiredHow can you stop and start the Java
stack without restarting the ABAP stack?
A. Use the Config tool
B. Use transaction, SAP Servers (SM51)
C. Use transaction, ICM Monitors (SMICM)
D. Use transaction CCMS Control panel: Display Statuses and alerts (RZ03)
Answer= C

TADM10-1, Page No 112

Q-56. You plan to apply a current Support Package Stack to an AS ABAP-based


SAPECC 6.06 system landscape. Which of the following activities do you execute
before you install the Support Package Stack to the development system of this
system landscape? Note: There are 3 correct answered to this question
A. Use the Maintenance Optimizer to identify the correct patch files you need to
apply
B. Download the required patch files
C. Identify and considerer all relevant SAP Notes for your planned patching
activity
D. Read and considerer the information in the corresponding upgrade guide
E. Order the required installation key via SAP Service Marketplace

Answer= A,B,D

TADM12-1, Page No 339,340

Q-64. Which services build the SAP Java Central Services Instance for AS Java 7.10
and higher?
A. Message Server and EnqueueServer
B. Message Server, Enqueue Server and Gateway Service
C. Message Server, Enqueue Server and ICM
D. Message Server, Enqueue replicated Server and Gateway Service
E.

Answer= B

TADM12-1, Page No 31

Q-74. Which mechanism is used by the message server of an AS ABAP-based SAP


system using logon groups to distribute load during the logon procedure
A. The next logon will be sent to the server that has the highest number of free
dialog work processes
B.The next logon will be sent to the server with the lowest number of user sat the
time of the logon
C. The next logon will be sent to the next server in a round-robin
D. The next logon will be sent to the server with the least load, as determined by a
report that runs every five minutes or after five logon processes
Answer= D

TADM10-1, Page No 21

Questions which are still not found :


Q-51

Q-6, Q-7, Q-18, Q-25, Q-39, Q-47,