You are on page 1of 93
[…] school of law, or to those who had studied in a law office and would pass
an examination, or to those who had studied for three years if they
commenced their studies after the aforementioned date. The Supreme
Court declared that this law was unconstitutional being, among others, a
class legislation. The Court said:
This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this
state by virtue of diplomas from law schools issued to the
applicants. The act of the general assembly passed in 1899, under
which the application is made, is entitled "An act to amend section
1 of an act entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys
and counselors," approved March 28, 1884, in force July 1, 1874."
The amendment, so far as it appears in the enacting clause,
consists in the addition to the section of the following: "And every
application for a license who shall comply with the rules of the