You are on page 1of 71
[…] outcome and the shareholder would have difficulty identifying any significant benefit in
voting.

REVIEWBY COURTS

It is possible to envisage a role for courts in reviewing directors' conflicts. There may be a

narrow or broad role. A narrow role is where the court determines whether a director has
made appropriate disclosure to either shareholders or disinterested directors. A broader role
is where the court reviews the fairness of a particular transaction in which a director is
interested. Such a role is given to the court under the Delaware companies law. Section
144 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that a contract in which a director
is interested is valid if the contract "is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is

authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the


shareholders".Some commentators have expressed reservations about a significant role for
the courts in corporate regulation.

SUMMARY

There are both costs and benefits to each of the review mechanisms for directors' conflicts
identified above.