You are on page 1of 5
[…] The complaint alleges that the Office spent $50,000 to publicize a government
website where recommendations as to the retention or non-retention of judges in the
November 2016 election were posted. Per the complaint, the money spent by the Office
is a contribution in the campaigns for those justices and judges for whom a retain
recommendation was made. The Office does not dispute that it spent money to promote
the website. It asserts that this was part of its official duties.
First Claim for Relief
The complaints first claim for relief is that the spending by the Office was prohibited
by Section 1-45-117(1)(a)(I), C.R.S., which provides:
(1)(a)(I) No agency, department, board, division, bureau,
commission, or council of the state or any political subdivision
of the state shall make any contribution in campaigns
involving the nomination, retention, or election of any person
to any public office, nor shall any such entity make any
donation to any other person for the purpose of making an
independent expenditure, nor shall any such entity expend
any moneys from any source, or make any contributions, to
urge electors to vote in favor of or against any:
(A) Statewide ballot issue that has been submitted for the
purpose of having a title designated and fixed pursuant to
section 1-40-106 (1) or that has had a title designated and
fixed pursuant to that section;
(B) Local ballot issue that has been submitted for the purpose
of having a title fixed pursuant to section 31-11-111 or that
has had a title fixed pursuant to that section;
(C) Referred measure, as defined in section 1-1-104 (34.5);
(D) Measure for the recall of any officer that has been certified
by the appropriate election official for submission to the
electors for their approval or rejection. [Italics added.]
It is only the italicized language that is at issue in this case. The retention of judges
is not a statewide ballot issue, a local ballot issue, a referred measure, or a measure for
2

the recall of any officer as described in subparts (1)(a)(I)(A) through (D). The Complainant
also has not alleged a donation for the purpose of making an independent expenditure.
The parties agree, as does the ALJ, that it is the definition of contribution that is
key. Section 1-45-103(6)(a) references the definition of contribution in section 2(5) of
article XXVIII of the state constitution.2 That definition provides:
(5)(a) Contribution means:
(I) The payment, loan, pledge, gift, or advance of money, or
guarantee of a loan, made to any candidate committee, issue
committee, political committee, small donor committee, or
political party;