You are on page 1of 21
[…] Dog bites and attacks.

Recreational accidents, like drowning, water sports, and hunting.

Police shootings and beatings.

Shootings, both intentional and accidental.

Construction accidents.

Work-related injuries.

There are many other types of incidents that can cause an accident or intentional death
and many can give rise to the filing of a wrongful death lawsuit.

What is the Michigan Wrongful Death Statute?


The Michigan Wrongful Death Statute is the law that controls lawsuits. It is formally
known as the Michigan Wrongful Death Act. The Michigan Wrongful Death Act, MCL
600.2922, states:
(1) Whenever the death of a person or injuries resulting in death shall be
caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or
fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party
injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the
corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be
liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person
00369998

injured, and although the death was caused under circumstances that
constitute a felony.
The Michigan Wrongful Death Act is detailed with respect to the requirements of filing a
lawsuit. Specifically, the act states:
1. Who can file a Michigan Wrongful Death Act Lawsuit.
2. Which family members have priority to file a Michigan Wrongful Death lawsuit.