You are on page 1of 8
[…] f. Failing to assess the people present on the ski slope;
g. Hitting other skiers who had the right of way;
h. Colliding with downhill skiers; and
i. Failing to ski in a manner to avoid other people on the slope.
43.

As a direct and proximate result of the negligence of Defendant, Plaintiff Stuart

Pendleton has suffered injuries, damages, and losses described elsewhere herein.
IV. SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Negligence Per Se)
44.

Plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 43 as if fully set forth

45.

At all relevant times, the provisions of sections 33-44-109(1) and (2), C.R.S.,

herein.

were in effect.
46.

At all relevant times, C.R.S. 33-44-109(1) and (2) provided that:


(1) Each skier solely has the responsibility for knowing the range of his own
ability to negotiate any ski slope or trail and to ski within the limits of
such ability. Each skier expressly accepts and assumes the risk of and all
legal responsibility for any injury to person or property resulting from any
of the inherent damages and risks of skiing; except that a skier is not
precluded under this article from suing another skier for any injury to
person or property resulting from such other skiers acts or omissions.
Notwithstanding any provision of law or statute to the contrary, the risk of
a skier/skier collision is neither an inherent risk nor a risk assumed by a
skier in an action by one skier against another.
(2) Each skier has the duty to maintain control of his speed and course at all
times when skiing and to maintain a proper lookout so as to be able to
6

avoid other skiers and objects. However, the primary duty shall be on the
person skiing downhill to avoid collision with any person or objects below
him.
47.

On or about April 7, 2016, Defendant violated one or more provisions of this

statute by, inter alia:


a. Failing to maintain control of his speed while skiing;
b.

Failing to maintain a proper look out while skiing;

c.

Failing to ski in a manner to avoid other skiers; and

d. Colliding with skiers below him, including Plaintiff.


48.

The purpose of C.R.S. 33-44-109(1) and (2) is to protect persons such as

Plaintiff from the types of injuries, damages, and losses sustained as a result of Defendants
negligence.
49.

The negligence per se of Defendant was a direct and proximate cause of