You are on page 1of 10
[…] and argument, as appropriate, on the question of the Second Amendment Protection Acts
constitutionality, including to clarify, and if necessary to seek reconsideration of, the Courts
ruling on the United States motion in limine. The Attorney General does not seek to intervene in
regard to any matter other than the legal validity of the Second Amendment Protection Act, and
seeks only to vindicate the States interest in defending a duly enacted Kansas statute.
Grounds for Intervention
The Attorney General on behalf of the State of Kansas moves to intervene as of right
under 28 U.S.C. 2403(b), which states:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State
or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the
constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn
in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State,
and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is
otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of
constitutionality.
See also Oklahoma ex rel. Edmondson v. Pope, 516 F.3d 1214, 1215 (10th Cir. 2008) (under a
companion statutory provision the U.S. Attorney General had a right to intervene); Johnston v.
Cigna Corp., 14 F.3d 486, 487 n.1 (10th Cir. 1993) (noting the United States intervention as a