Professional Documents
[…] behalf, or the reasonable value thereof.
[Palm Bch]
(d) Prohibition against misuse and frivolous claims. Individuals covered by this
Code shall not use its provisions to further frivolous claims against another.
Frivolous claims shall be those forwarded with knowledge that the claim contains
one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint
contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this Code.
[Jacksonville]
(e) Forfeiture of pension rights.
F.S. 112.3173, applies to all officers and employees of the city and
independent agencies. Section 112.3173(3) states the following:
FORFEITURE.--Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a
specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or
employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission,
aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits
(2) The Chief Judge of the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit shall be requested to
appoint one (1) former U.S. Attorney or Assistant U.S. Attorney, former
State Attorney or Assistant State Attorney, former County Attorney or
Assistant County Attorney or former City Attorney or Assistant City
Attorney;