You are on page 1of 8
[…] 18
I. ARGUMENT IN REPLY
19
A. First prong: The Councilmembers have a clear legal and
20 equitable right to a city-funded defense
21 1. The exclusion for willful and intentional acts conflicts
with state law.
22
The mayor improperly seeks to avoid the citys obligation to defend city officials sued
23
for acting within the scope of their official duties. She cites to an exclusion in BDMC 2.66.030
24
LIGHTHOUSE LAW GROUP PLLC
25
REPLY ON MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY 1100 Dexter Avenue N. #100
26 INJUNCTION- 1 Seattle, WA 98109
Tel. 206-273-7440 Fax 206-273-7401
1 that conflicts with state law. RCW 4.96.041, the corresponding statute that governs the duty to

2 defend local officials, reads:

3 If the legislative authority of the local governmental entity, or the local


governmental entity using a procedure created by ordinance or resolution, finds
4
that the acts or omissions of the officer, were, or in good faith purported to
5 be, within the scope of his or her official duties, the request [to defend] shall
be granted.
6
RCW 4.96.041(2)(emphasis added). The duty to defend analysis is simple. If the alleged acts
7
are within the scope of the Councilmembers duties, then provision of a defense is mandatory.