You are on page 1of 43
[…] For example, in one case involving use of a name and photograph of a member of the Doors band in connection with a musical work, “the use constituted an act of advertising Performances by appellants’ band.” Densmore v. Manzarek, No. Docket No. 17152-13 ~ 25 - B186036, 2008 WL 2209993, *28 (Cal. Ct. App. May 29, 2008) The right of publicity under the California Statute was specifically written as a property right. Under §3344.1(b) the rights are “property rights, freely transferable or deacendible, in whole or in part, by contract or by means of any trust or any other testamentary instrument, executed before or after January 3, 1985." The rights established in this section expire 70 years after the death of the decedent. Cal. Civ. Code §3344.1(g). The rights under this statute are specifically written to be cumulative with other remedies and “shall be in addition to any others provided for by law.” Cal. Civ.