You are on page 1of 104
[…] by multiple statutes and a judicial order, as it constituted “investigative information”? obtained through the use of wiretaps and a statewide investigative grand jury.!! The article stated that when appellant took office and became aware that the investigators of the Ali “sting operation” had uncovered evidence sufficient to support the filing of criminal charges against Philadelphia politicians, she decided not to file charges.!2 Appellant perceived the article as an attack on her personal integrity and the integrity of the OAG as an institution.'3 She believed that a former Deputy 10 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102 (defining “Investigative information” as “Information assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing....”) 12 NT. 8-10-16, afternoon session p. 99, 110-14 (testimony of former First Assistant Attorney General King); see also N.T. 8-9-16, afternoon session, p. 103 (testimony of former Chief Deputy Attorney General Bruce Beemer) "2 N.T. 8-10-16, afternoon session, pp. 97-98 (testimony of former