Professional Documents
[…] (App. 31-32) is not reported.
JURISDICTION
The Mississippi Supreme Court entered judgment
on July 21, 2016. The court denied rehearing (App.
37-38) on November 3, 2016. On December 7, 2016,
Justice Thomas extended the time to file this petition
up to and including March 3, 2017. This Courts ju-
risdiction is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1257(a).
CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
AND STATUTES INVOLVED
The Just Compensation Clause of the Fifth
Amendment provides, nor shall private property be
taken for public use, without just compensation. U.S.
Const. amend. V.
Section 65-1-123 of the Mississippi Code provides:
(5) All easements for highway purposes shall
be released when they are determined on the
minutes of the commission as no longer needed
for such purposes, and when released, they
2
INTRODUCTION
A Mississippi statute compelled an inverse con-
demnation jury to value Bay Points land as if it con-
tinued to be burdened by an easement the jury had
determined the Mississippi Transportation Commis-
sion (MTC) no longer used for its original highway
purpose.