You are on page 1of 28
[…] 7 PUC on November 9, 2016;
8 d. DOGGR's January 17, 2017 letter discussing data gaps in SoCalGas's
9 project Sle;
10 e. the PUC's safety assurance inspection results;
11 f. the test results for well SS-25; and
12 g. the comment letter from the Fire Department dated Januazy 3, 2017.
0
J
J
U e
13 105. To date, the CounTy has received no response from DOGGR to its written
N 2 '^
~ 6 ~ 14 comments.
OS
Z ?
~ ro IS K. DOGGR Refuses To Produce An Environmental Impact Report Under CEOA
~ ~;
~ <~ 16 106. CEQA,Public Resources Code section 21151, directs all local agencies to
w -
J

~. H
17 "prepaze, or cause to be prepazed by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental

~~ impact report on any project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant
19 effect on the environment." Per the California courts, the environmental impact report("EIR")
20 required by section 21 I51 "is the heart of CEQA."
21 107. CEQA's purpose is to inform the public and its governmental officials of the