You are on page 1of 28
[…] 10 review-related materials on the public portion of DOGGR's website; and

11 i. whether Respondents complied with their mandatory duty under SB 380 to


0
12 hold a public meeting to allow the public to comment on the results of the
0
J
V
U ~
y 13 safety review.
y~ U N
H 6 O 14 ~ B. California Environmental Quality Act
0~ ~ m
Z ~ ~
O Z p 15 136. A dispute and actual controversy has arisen and now exists between the County and
~
`a
~6 16 Respondents concerning their respective rights and duties with respect to CEQA.
w
J
17 137. Section 21151 of the Public Resources Code directs all local agencies to "prepare,

18 or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report

19 on any project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the

20 environment."

21 138. The EIR required by section 21151 "is the heart of CEQA."

22 139. As the lead agency, DOGGR has an obligation to produce an EIR before approving

23 reinjection of nahual gas into the Aliso Canyon facility.