You are on page 1of 470
[…] 20 U.S.C. 7151.
5. The child has been found guilty of a juvenile criminal offense involving weapons, drugs,
or dangerous acts towards another person.
6. The child foreseeably constitutes a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of other
students, or staff.
7. Enrollment of the student would create overcrowding or stress on limited resources.

An adverse decision may be appealed using the Public Concern and Complaint Procedure set
forth in these policies.

Appendix A

Although no longer valid law, 25 C.F.R. 31.1 will also be used as a guide in interpreting the
enrollment policy. It states as follows:

(a) Enrollment in Bureau-operated schools is available to children of one-fourth or more degree


of Indian blood reside within the exterior boundaries of Indian reservations under the jurisdiction

151
2013 Hufford, Horstman, Mongini, Parnell & Tucker, P.C.
60463.11 5/22/2013
of the Bureau of Indian Affairs or on trust or restricted lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau
of Indian Affairs except when there are other appropriate school facilities available to them as
hereinafter provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Enrollment in Bureau-operated boarding schools may also be available to children of one-
fourth or more degree of Indian blood who reside near the reservation when a denial of such
enrollment would have a direct effect upon Bureau programs within the reservation.
(c) Children of Federal employees, whether Indian or non-Indian, are deemed eligible on the
same basis as other eligible students for enrollment at facilities provided by the school district
(including cooperative schools) wherein they reside.

Section 9.03 Students Rights

Students at the School have and shall be accorded the following rights:

The right to an education.

The right to be free from unreasonable search and seizure of their person and
property, to a reasonable degree of privacy, and to a safe and secure environment.