You are on page 1of 11
[…] accountability over federal expenditures and reduces the ability to monitor compliance with federal
grant requirements. Failure to properly report the schedule of expenditures of Federal awards could
lead to the schedule to be materially misstated, expenses not being properly reported to the federal
awarding agency in the correct period and/or possible loss or payback of federal monies. The City
should accurately account for separate federal funds in the Citys general ledger and properly report
the schedule of expenditures of Federal awards.

2. 24 CFR section 576.203 states "The recipient must pay each subrecipient for allowable costs
within 30 days after receiving the subrecipients complete payment request. This requirement also
applies to each subrecipient that is a unit of general purpose local government". The City of
Cincinnati did not pay Emergency Solutions Grant funds to Strategies to End Homelessness in the
required timeframe for 3 out of 15 (20%) transactions tested. Failure of the City to pay
subrecipients in a timely manner could lead to the City not reporting federal expenditures in the