You are on page 1of 6
[…] Even the stupidity of leaving one's keys in the
ignition with the motor running does not excuse a car thief from criminal liability. The
Indictment does not allege innocent mistaken billing, but rather an intentional, orchestrated
scheme to counsel providers to categorize and code Warm-Up in such a way as to circumvent
and evade Medicare review and evaluation of the device. Because there is no "automatic"

-4-
coverage under Medicare law, this Court cannot say, as Defendants urge, that they are
conclusively absolved in the absence of a local or national non-coverage decision. See 42 U.S.C.
1395y(a)(1)(A) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be
made . . . for any expenses incurred for items or services . . . not reasonable and necessary for the
diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury. . . .");but cf. McKenna, supra (no policy does not mean
non-coverage policy). As the parties agree, most coverage decisions are made on a claim-by-
claim basis. It is for the jury to determine whether Defendants knew the product was not covered