You are on page 1of 19
[…] States . . . .
(g) Any other instruments required or authorized by law to be
recorded."[3]

This office has previously stated that the clerk of circuit court,
although a constitutional officer, possesses only such powers as
have been expressly or by necessary implication granted by
statute.[4] The clerk of court's power to act must clearly appear
from the particular statute and record to which it applies.[5]
Further, because of the statutory nature of the clerk's authority,
his official actions, in order to be binding upon others, must be
in conformity with such statutes.[6]

In this regard, s. 28.222(1), F.S., provides that the clerk of the


circuit court shall be "the recorder of all instruments that he may
be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he
is clerk." As such, the clerk is directed to record in the official
records of the county the kind of instruments specifically
enumerated in s. 28.222, F.S., and any other instruments or
certified copies of instruments required or authorized by law to be