You are on page 1of 19
[…] (g) Any other instruments required or authorized by law to be recorded."[3]

This office has previously stated that the clerk of circuit court, although
a constitutional officer, possesses only such powers as have been expressly
or by necessary implication granted by statute.[4] The clerk of court's
power to act must clearly appear from the particular statute and record to
which it applies.[5] Further, because of the statutory nature of the
clerk's authority, his official actions, in order to be binding upon
others, must be in conformity with such statutes.[6]

In this regard, s. 28.222(1), F.S., provides that the clerk of the circuit
court shall be "the recorder of all instruments that he may be required or
authorized by law to record in the county where he is clerk." As such, the
clerk is directed to record in the official records of the county the kind
of instruments specifically enumerated in s. 28.222, F.S., and any other
instruments or certified copies of instruments required or authorized by