You are on page 1of 38
[…] action,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-91(v). The ban on lobbyist contributions also applies to the “spouse”

or “dependent child” of a communicator lobbyist. See id. § 9-610(g) (applying the ban to the

“immediate family” of a communicator lobbyist); id. § 9-601(24) (defining “[i]mmediate family” as

“the spouse or a dependent child of an individual”).4

B. Solicitation Bans

The CFRA also prohibits contractors and lobbyists from “solicit[ing]” campaign

contributions “on behalf of” candidates for state office. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 9-610(h),

9-612(g)(2)(A)-(B).

4
The ban on lobbyist contributions reads in full:

No communicator lobbyist, member of the immediate family of a


communicator lobbyist, or political committee established or controlled by a
communicator lobbyist or a member of the immediate family of a
communicator lobbyist shall make a contribution or contributions to, or for
the benefit of (1) an exploratory committee or a candidate committee
established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of
Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, State
Treasurer, Secretary of the State, state senator or state representative, (2) a
political committee established or controlled by any such candidate, (3) a
legislative caucus committee or a legislative leadership committee, or (4) a
party committee.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-610(g).

7
Like the CFRA’s ban on contributions, the ban on the solicitation of contributions applies

not only to current state contractors, but also to any “prospective” contractor; to any “principal” of