You are on page 1of 38
[…] contributions and “defer[] to the legislature’s determination of such matters.” Id. The ban on

principals’ contributions strikes us as bordering on overboard, but the record shows that the dangers

of corruption associated with contractor contributions are so significant in Connecticut that the

General Assembly should be afforded leeway in its efforts to curb contractors’ influence on state

lawmakers.

We thus conclude that, insofar as it applies to campaign contributions made by “principals”

of state contractors or prospective state contractors, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-612(g)(1)(F), (2)(A)-(B),

the CFRA is closely drawn and withstands First Amendment scrutiny.

“Principal” is also defined to include “a political committee established or controlled by an


individual described in [subparagraph (F)] or the business entity or nonprofit organization that is the
state contractor or prospective state contractor.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-612(g)(1)(F)(vi).

20
d. Spouses and Children of Contractors

The CFRA not only bans contributions by contractors, prospective contractors, and the

principal of any contractor or prospective contractor; it also bans contributions by the “spouse” or