You are on page 1of 202
[…] This provision is known as Tncernal Revenue Code section 1071. The hearing will be held on Friday, January 27, 1995, in room B-3i8 of the Rayburn House Office Building, beginning at 10:00 a.m. BACKGROUND: Code section 1071 was enacted in 1943 to address concerns with respect to invcluntary ‘conversions of radio stalions arising from wartime resiriclions on the purchese and availabilty of new radio property. Under section 1071, gain from the sale or exchange of broadcast facilites may be deferred in cases where the sale or exchange is certified by the Federal Communications Commission "to be necessary or appropriate to effectuate a change in a policy of. oF the adoption of a new policy by, the Commission with respect to the oxsnership and control af radio broadcasting stations." In 1978, the FCC announced a policy of promoting minority ownership of broadcast facilities by offering a tax certificate to those who voluntarily sell such facilities to minority individ minority-contolled entities.