You are on page 1of 202
[…] In addition, although the ‘Administration has no position on this matter, we would be pleased to consider with the Committee and the FCC whether a cap or other limitations on Section 1071 benefits would be necessary and appropriate to target more precisely this tax provision to its desired objective. We will also coordinate with other offices within the Administration, including the Commerce Department's National Telocommunications and Information Administration, Overview of Section 1071 Section 1071 provides certain tax benefits (described below) to the seller of property ifthe sale or exchange is certified by the FCC to be "necessary or appropriate to effectuate a change in a policy of, or the adoption of a new policy by, the Commission with respect to the ownership and control of radio broadcasting stations." Since 1978, the FCC's policy has been to certify transactions as mecting this requirement where a sale of broadcast facilities is made to a minority individual or a minority-controlled entity.”