You are on page 1of 202
[…] We welcome you, We are interested in what you have to say about the really unique and remarkable latitude that the FCC has under these provisions and particularly with regard to the billions of dollars of public tax money at stake. Mr. Kennard, why don’t you proceed. STATEMENT OF WILLIAM E. KENNARD, GENERAL COUNSEL, FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Mr. KENNARD. Thank you very much, Madam Chair. Thank you, and thank you members of the subcommittee for the opportunity to explain today the history and administration of the FCC's tax certificate policies. Section 1071 of the IRS Code authorizes the FCC to permit sell- ers of broadcast properties to defer capital gains taxes on a sale or exchange if the sale or exchange is deemed by the FCC to be “nec- essary or appropriate to effectuate a change in policy of, or the adoption of a new policy by, the Commission,” We have heard a lot about the history of section 1071 from Mr. Kies, so I will not review the legislative history in detail. But I would like to clarify one statement made by Mr.