You are on page 1of 202
[…] I regret our late start, but we will try to move along. Today the Oversight Subcommittee will examine the operation of a provision in the Internal Revenue Code that allows the FCC (Federal Com- munications Commission) to grant tax benefits with respect to the sales of radio, television, and other broadcast properties. That pro- vision, Internal Revenue Code section 1071, was enacted in 1943 to address concerns with respect to the involuntary conversion of radio stations arising from wartime restrictions on the purchase and availability of new radio properties. Under section 1071, gain from the sale or exchange of property may be deferred in cases where the sale or exchange is certified by the Federal Communications Commission to “be necessary or ap- propriate to effectuate a change in a policy of or the adoption of a new policy by the Commission with respect to the ownership and control of radio broadcasting stations.” This provision has been significantly expanded by the FCC over the last 50 years. First, radio stations were expanded to include television stations.