Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Adam Kolany
CONTENTS
I. Introduction, p. 98
II. Puzzles, p. 98
III. The Method, p. 99
IV. Applying the method, p. 100
There is also a type of puzzle which Smullyan calls metapuzzles, and Ive
forgotten what you said!-puzzles are, in fact, examples of these. Although the
methods presented here would help solve metapuzzles, we will not attempt
to do so.
II. Puzzles
1. Knights and Knaves ([1], p. 20): There is a wide variety of puzzles about
an island in which certain inhabitants called knights always tell the
truth, and others called knaves always lie. It is assumed that every
inhabitant of the island is either a knight or a knave.
A General Method of Solving Smullyans Puzzles 99
Example ([1], p. 20/27; you meet two inhabitants A and B of the Island of
Knights and Knaves):
Suppose A says, I am a knave, but B isnt. What are A and B?
2. Still on the same Island.
Example ([1], p. 22, 36):
[. . . ] I came across two of the inhabitants resting under a tree. I asked
one of them, Is either of you a knight? He responded, and I knew the
answer to my question.
What is the person to whom I addressed the question is he a knight
or a knave; And what is the other one? I can assure you, I have given
you enough information to solve this problem.
3. On the Island of Zombies ([1], p. 149): On a certain island near Haiti,
half of the inhabitants have been bewitched by voodoo magic and turned
into zombies. The zombies of this island do not behave according to the
conventional concept: they are not silent or deathlike they move about
and talk in as lively a fashion as do the humans. Its just that the zombies
of this island always lie and the humans of this island always tell the
truth.
So far, this sounds like another knight-knave situation in a different
dress, doesnt it? But it isnt! The situation is enormously complicated
by the fact that although all the natives understand English perfectly, an
ancient taboo of the island forbids them ever to use non-native words in
their speech. Hence whenever you ask them a yes-no question, theyre-
ply Bal or Da one of which means Yes and another No. The trou-
ble is that we do not know which of Bal or Da means Yes and which
means No.
Example ([1], p. 150/160):
Suppose you are not interested in what Bal means, but only in whether
the speaker is a zombie. How can you find this out in only one question?
(Again he will answer Bal or Da.)
The general method of solving the puzzles we present in this paper is the
following. Given a puzzle, one has to design a consequence operator Cn,
which is a conservative extension of the consequence operator of Classical
Propositional Calculus, CnCPC , in its detachmental version, for the appropri-
100 Adam Kolany
In this section we define some sets of formulas of the language LSmull which
will serve as axioms for extending CnCPC to desired consequence operators.
Let Cn (X) = CnCPC (XX ), {KK, vampire, zombie, normals}, where
XKK = {TX FX : X = A, B, C, . . .}
{X (TX ) : X = A, B, . . . , Frm(LSmull )},
Xvampire = {TX FX : X = A, B, C, . . .}
{X (TX X()) : X = A, B, . . . , Frm(LSmull )}
{X() (SX ) : Frm(LSmull ), X = A, B, . . .},
Xzombie = {TX FX : X = A, B, C, . . .} {X B()
(TA X(B())) : X = A, B, . . . , Frm(LSmull )}
{X() (TA ) : Frm(LSmull ), X = A, B, . . .}
{B() (B ) : Frm(LSmull )},
Xnormals = {TX FX : X = A, B, C, . . .}
{X (TX ) (FX ) : X = A, B, . . .}.
A General Method of Solving Smullyans Puzzles 101
(1) Given an inhabitant A of the Island of Knights and Knaves, let us assume
that A , then TA and FA . Since FA is equivalent to TA , here,
we obtain that A (TA ). On the other hand, let us assume that
TA . If A is a knight, must be true, by our assumption, hence A .
If A is a knave, in turn, is false and, again, it must be that A . This
proves that in order to solve the puzzle, we have to decide, which of TA , FA
and TB , FB is in CnKK (Xpuzzle ), where Xpuzzle = {A (FA FB )}. Since
we have TA (TA TB ) CnKK (Xpuzzle ), and, since the latter formula is
equivalent to TA TB , we conclude that both chaps are knaves.
In order to illustrate the use of Cnvampire and Cnnormals , let us solve other
two puzzles of the types Guess, who I am! and What am I to say?, re-
spectively.
judgements [. . . ] all true statements they know to be true and all false
statements they know to be false.
[. . . ] Sane humans and insane vampires both make only true statements;
insane humans and sane vampires make only false statements [. . . ]
Example ([2], p. 47/2; Here are the statements of two brothers, both named
Bela. One of them is a human, the other one is a vampire):
[. . . ]
Bela the Elder: I am human.
Bela the Younger: I am human.
Bela the Elder: My brother is sane.
Which of them is a vampire?
statement. Your purpose is not to convince the jury that you are not a
knave, but only that you are innocent of this crime. What would you say?
Cn({A , GA FA })Cn({TA , FA , GA FA }) =
=Cn({TA , FA , GA FA }) GA
References
[1] Smullyan R. M., What is the Name of This Book?, Prentice-Hall, inc, Engle-
wood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1978.
[2] Smullyan R. M., The Lady or the Tiger?, Oxford University Press, 1991.
Adam Kolany
Institute of Mathematics
University of Silesia
Bankowa 14, 40-007 Katowice, Poland
e-mail: kolany@usctoux1.cto.us.edu.pl