You are on page 1of 81
[…] Thus
17 limited, and thus only, it reaches every subject, and may be exercised at discretion. But, it reaches only existing
18 subjects. Congress cannot authorize a trade or business within a State in order to tax it.”
19 [License Tax Cases, 72 U.S. 462, 18 L.Ed. 497, 5 Wall. 462, 2 A.F.T.R. 2224 (1866) ]

20 YOUR ANSWER: ____Admit ____Deny


21

22 CLARIFICATION:_________________________________________________________________________

23 8. Admit that “trade or business” as used above is limited to include ONLY the following:

24 TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > § 7701


25 § 7701. Definitions

26 (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent
27 thereof—

28 (26) “The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions [activities] of a public office.”

29 YOUR ANSWER: ____Admit ____Deny


30

31 CLARIFICATION:_________________________________________________________________________

32 9. Admit that the purpose of providing a statutory definition is to supersede, not enlarge, the common or ordinary