You are on page 1of 21
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A, Article 9 regulates the management of solid waste, which includes North Carolina's solid waste permit system and the management of coal ash. a. __N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(35) defines “solid waste.” Excluded from the definition of solid waste are coal combustion products that are beneficially used, including use for structural fil. See also, N.C, Gen. Stat. §§ 1304-290 (2b) and 130A-309.201(4), b. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 130A-309.201(14) defines “structural fill’ as an engineered fill with a projected beneficial end use constructed using coal combustion products that are properly placed and compacted. For purposes of this Part, the term includes fill used to reclaim open pit mines... c. N.C. Gen, Stat. § 130A-309.201 (11) defines an “open pit mine” as an excavation made at the surface of the ground for the purpose of extracting minerals, inorganic and organic, from their natural deposits, which excavation is ‘open to the surface. d. N.C. Gen, Stat. § 130A-309.201 (10) defines “minerals” as “soil, clay, coal, phosphate, metallic ore, and any other solid material or substance of commercial value found in natural deposits on or in the earth.” e.