You are on page 1of 21
[…] The North Carolina General Assembly mandates that Respondent DEMLR promote and preserve an environment that is conducive to public health and welfare by establishing a statewide mining program and mandates that such action be deemed acts of the sovereign power of the State 12. [AMENDED]. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74, Article 7 constitutes the Mining Act of 1971 and regulates mining and reclamation of mined lands. In N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-49(7) the Mining Act states “Mining’ does not include: d, Excavation or grading when conducted solely in aid of on-site farming or of on-site construction for purposes other than mining.” 13. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-49(12) defines "reclamation" as “the reasonable rehabilitation of the affected land for useful purposes, and the protection of the natural resources of the surrounding area.” “Both the need for and the practicability of reclamation will control the type and degree of reclamation in any specific instance ...” 4 14. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-49(6) defines “minerals” as soil, clay, Coal, stone, gravel, sand, phosphate, rock, metallic ore, and any other solid ‘material or substance of commercial value found in natural deposits on or in the earth 15. N.C. Gen.