You are on page 1of 15
[…] Vietnam in 1995, military conflict between the two countries had long since ended.[14] Absent a clear
indication that the Legislature intended the term "hostilities" to encompass both diplomatic hostilities as
well as military, the Court will not so interpret the statute. See Hernandez v. Barrios-Paoli, 93 N.Y.2d
781, 698 N.Y.S.2d 590, http://law.justia.com/cases/new-york/court-of-appeals/1999/93-n-y-2d-781-0.html720
N.E.2d 866 (1999) (court's role is to carry out the purpose of the statute as embodied in the words
chosen by the Legislature).
CPLR 209(a) tolls the statute of limitations "between the commencement of the war, or such
occupation, and the termination of hostilities with such country, or of such occupation." CPLR 209(b)
contains nearly identical language. The New York Legislature amended CPLR 209 (formerly 13, 27
and 28-a) in 1949 to *565 make clear that a treaty of peace was unnecessary to establish a terminal