You are on page 1of 15
[…] implied waiver); In re Estate of Ferdinand Marcos Human Rights Litigation, 94 F.3d 539 (9th Cir. 1996)
(Philippine action seeking recovery of public assets was not implied waiver for human rights violation
action); Gates v.. Victor Fine Foods, 54 F.3d 1457 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 869, 116 S. Ct. 187,
133 L. Ed. 2d 124 (1995) (refusing to expand waiver to encompass unrelated action); Kramer v. Boeing
Co., 705 F. Supp. 1392 (D.C.Minn.1989) (waiver for contract dispute did not extend waiver to tort action)
In fact, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1655, where a defendant does not voluntarily appear, "the court may
proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication
shall, as regards the defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the
action." Thus, if the Court permitted Vietnam to limit its waiver as Vietnam suggests, it would have
effectively failed to appear. In such a case, the Court would nevertheless be enabled to determine title
under 28 U.S.C. 1655 and would necessarily award the funds to the Reinsurers, the only parties