You are on page 1of 57
[…] McGrain v. Daugherty, supra. This necessitates some curtailment of the individual's right to be let alone,
then to submit the question and the evidence to the jury under appropriate instructions. This in substance is what the just as the efficient exercise of judicial power imposes upon private citizens a duty to submit their conduct to its
court below did.5 scrutiny. See Landis, Constitutional Limitations on the Congressional Power of Investigation, 40 Harv. L. Rev. 153, 219
(1926). Indeed, Section 193, Title 2, U.S.C.A., recognizes that "No witness is privileged to refuse to testify to any fact,
or to produce any paper, respecting which he shall be examined by either House of Congress, or by any committee of
The court below interpreted rightly the law concerning pertinency. It could be urged that the language of Counts 1 and
either House, upon the ground that his testimony to such fact or his production of such paper may tend to disgrace him
2 of the indictment alleging "which records were pertinent to the matter under inquiry by the * * * Committee"
or otherwise render him infamous." The individual must rely, for the protection of his privacy, upon the requirements of