You are on page 1of 8
[…] 1 If it is Californian Law, what law would be applicable in the disposition
of Personal property (if real property and Philippine law the place
where the estate lies pede venue?)? 2 laws to be considered [see above]
"If the law on succession and the conflict of laws rules of California are to
be enforced jointly, each in its own intended and appropriate sphere, the
principle cited in In Re Kaufman should apply to citizens living in the
State, but Article 946 should apply to such of its citizens as are not
domiciled in California but in other jurisdictions.
1 Since Edward Christiansen, though a Citizen of California, lives
outside California, the court applied Article 946. But according to
appellees, the said article provides that "if there is no law to the
contrary in the place where property is situatedthe aw of his
domicile" applies means that if the properties are situated in the
Philippines, and if there is a law in the Philippines which provides that
law other than the decedent's domicile would apply, then the
Californian law should be applicable.