Professional Documents
[…] repeat violence, there is created a separate cause of action for an injunction for
protection in cases of dating violence, and there is created a separate cause of
action for an injunction for protection in cases of sexual violence. 3
57. Dismissing out of hand the thought that Guetzloe intended to plead “sexual
violence” or “dating violence”, Guetzloe’s Complaint utterly fails to satisfy the requirements to
60. Further, the statute provides that the petition for such injunction be sworn, and
that it be in substantially the form set forth in § 784.046(4)(B), Florida Statutes. Such form
b. That “Petitioner has suffered repeat violence as demonstrated by the fact that
3
“The stalking statute was intended to fill gaps in the law by criminalizing conduct that fell short
of assault or battery. The stalking statute was also designed to protect women from being
harassed by ex-husbands or former boyfriends, by ensuring that victims did not have to be