You are on page 1of 21

DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

T.B.C. : BAPMPCKB Test Booklet Series


Serial No.
TEST BOOKLET
1052916 GENERAL STUDIES
PaperI
Time Allowed: Two Hours Maximum Marks: 200

INSTRUCTIONS
1. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU SHOULD CHECK
THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNPRINTED OR TORN OR MISSING PAGES OR
ITEMS, ETC. IF SO, GET IT REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST BOOKLET.
2. Please note that it is the candidates responsibility to encode and fill in the Roll Number and Test
Booklet Series A, B, C or D carefully and without any omission or discrepancy at the appropriate places
in the OMR Answer Sheet. Any omission/discrepancy will render the Answer Sheet liable for
rejection.
3. You have to enter your Roll Number on the Test Booklet in the Box
provided alongside. DO NOT write anything else on the Test Booklet.
4. This Test Booklet contains 100 items (questions). Each item is printed both in Hindi and English. Each
item comprises four responses (answers). You will select the response which you want to mark on the
Answer Sheet. In case you feel that there is more than one correct response, mark the response which you
consider the best. In any case, choose ONLY ONE response for each item.
5. You have to mark all your responses ONLY on the separate . Answer Sheet provided. See directions in the
Answer Sheet.
6. All items carry equal marks.
7. Before you proceed to mark in the Answer Sheet the response to various items in the Test Booklet, you
have to fill in. some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions sent to you with your Admission
Certificate.
8. After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the examination has
concluded, you should hand over to the Invigilator only the Answer Sheet. You are permitted to take away
with you the Test Booklet.
9. Sheets for rough work are appended in the Test Booklet at the end.
10. Penalty for wrong answers:
THERE WILL BE PENALTY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY A CANDIDATE IN THE
OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTION PAPERS.
(i) There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question for which a wrong
answer has been given by the candidate, one-third of the marks assigned to that question will be
deducted as penalty.
(ii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a, wrong answer even if one of the
given answers happens to be correct and there will be same penalty as above to that question.
(iii) If a question is left blank, i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that
question.

DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO


1. With reference to 'Stand Up India Scheme', 3. Which of the following is/are tributary/
which of the following statements is/are tributaries of Brahmaputra?
correct? 1. Dibang
(1) Its purpose is to promote 2. Kameng
entrepreneurship among SC/ST and
3. Lohit
women entrepreneurs.
Select the correct answer using the code given
(2) It provides for refinance through SIDBI.
below.
Select the correct answer using the code given
(a) 1 only
below.
(b) 2 and 3 only
(a) 1 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2


4. The term 'Core Banking Solutions' is
sometimes seen in the news. Which of the
2. The FAO accords the status of 'Globally following statements best describes/ describe
Important Agricultural Heritage System this term?
(GIAHS)' to traditional agricultural systems.
1. It is a networking of a bank's branches
What is the overall goal of this initiative?
which enables customers to operate
1. To provide modern technology, training their accounts from any branch of the
in modern farming methods and bank on its network regardless of where
financial support to local communities they open their accounts.
of identified GIAHS so as to greatly
2. It is an effort to increase RBI's control
enhance their agricultural productivity
over commercial banks through
2. To identify and safeguard eco-friendly computerization.
traditional farm practices and their
3. It is a detailed procedure by which a
associated landscapes, agricultural
bank with huge non-performing assets
biodiversity and knowledge systems of
is taken over by another bank.
the local communities
Select the correct answer using the code given
3. To provide Geographical Indication
below.
status to all the varieties of agricultural
produce in such identified GIAHS (a) 1 only

Select the correct answer using the code given (b) 2 and 3 only
below. (c) 1 and 3 only
(a) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only Answer: (a) 1 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
5. Consider the following pairs :
Answer: (b) 2 only Terms sometimes seen Their origin
in the news

BAPMPCKB/65D 2
1. Annex-I : Cartagena Answer: (a) immunization of children and
Countries Protocol pregnant women
2. Certified : Nagoya
Emissions Protocol 8. Which of the following best describes/
Reductions describe the aim of 'Green India Mission' of
3. Clean : Kyoto the Government of India?
Development Protocol 1. Incorporating environmental benefits
Mechanism and costs into the Union and State
Budgets thereby implementing the
Which of the pairs given above is/are 'green accounting'
correctly matched? 2. Launching the second green revolution
(a) 1 and 2 only to enhance agricultural output so as to
ensure food security to one and all in the
(b) 2 and 3 only
future
(c) 3 only
3. Restoring and enhancing forest cover
(d) 1, 2 and 3 and responding to climate change by a
combination of adaptation and
Answer: (c) 3 only mitigation measures
Select the correct answer using the code given
6. In the context of the developments in below.
Bioinformatics, the term 'transcriptome', (a) 1 only
sometimes seen in the news, refers to (b) 2 and 3 only
(a) a range of enzymes used in genome (c) 3 only
editing
(d) 1, 2 and 3
(b) the full range of mRNA molecules
expressed by an organism
Answer: (c) 3 only
(c) the description of the mechanism of
gene expression
(d) a mechanism of genetic mutations 9. With reference to pre-packaged items in
taking place in cells India, it is mandatory to the manufacturer to
put which of the following information on the
main label, as per the Food Safety and
Answer: (b) : the full range of mRNA Standards (Packaging and Labelling)
molecules expressed by an organism Regulations, 2011?
1. List of ingredients including
7 "Mission Indradhanush' launched by the additives
Government of India pertains to 2. Nutrition information
(a) immunization of children and pregnant 3. Recommendations, if any, made by the
women medical profession about the possibility
(b) construction of smart cities across the of any allergic reactions
country 4. Vegetarian/non-vegetarian
(c) India's own search for the Earth- Select the correct answer using the code given
like planets in outer space below.
(d) New Educational Policy (a) 1, 2 and 3

BAPMPCKB/65D 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4 13. Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian
(c) l, 2 and 4 history were generally

(d) 1 and 4 only (a) agriculturists


(b) warriors

Answer: (c) l, 2 and 4 (c) weavers


(d) traders

10. 'Project Loon', sometimes seen in the news, is


related to Answer: (d) traders
(a) waste management technology
(b) wireless communication technology 14. Who of the following had first deciphered the
(c) solar power production technology edicts of Emperor Ashoka?

(d) water conservation technology (a) Georg Biihler


(b) James Prinsep

Answer: (b) wireless communication (c) Max Miiller


technology (d) William Jones

11. 'Net metering' is sometimes seen in the news Answer: (b) James Prinsep
in the context of promoting the
(a) production and use of solar energy by 15. With reference to the 'Gram Nyayalaya Act',
the households/consumers which of the following statements is/are
(b) use of piped natural gas in the kitchens correct?
of households 1. As per the Act, Gram Nyayalayas can
(c) installation of CNG kits in motorcars hear only civil cases and not criminal
(d) installation of water meters in urban cases.
households 2. The Act allows local social activists as
mediators/reconciliators.

Answer: (a) production and use of solar Select the correct answer using the code given
energy by the households/consumers below.
(a) 1 only

12. India's ranking in the 'Ease of Doing Business (b) 2 only


Index' is sometimes seen in the news. Which (c) Both 1 and 2
of the following has declared that ranking? (d) Neither 1 nor 2
(a) Organization for Economic Cooperation
and Development (OECD)
Answer: (b) 2 only
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) World Bank
16. With reference to the Trans-Pacific
(d) World Trade Organization (WTO) Partnership', consider the following
statements :
Answer: (c) World Bank 1. It is an agreement among all the Pacific
Rim countries except China and Russia.

BAPMPCKB/65D 4
2. It is a strategic alliance for the purpose (d) Neither 1 nor 2
of maritime security only.
Which of the statements given above is/are Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2
correct?
(a) 1 only
19. What is/are unique about 'Kharai camel', a
(b) 2 only breed found in India?
(c) Both 1 and 2 1. It is capable of swimming up to three
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 kilometres in seawater.
2. It survives by grazing on mangroves.
Answer: (d) Neither 1 nor 2 3. It lives in the wild and cannot be
domesticated.

17. Consider the following statements : Select the correct answer using the code given
below.
The India-Africa Summit
(a) 1 and 2 only
1. held in 2015 was the third such Summit
(b) 3 only
2. was actually initiated by Jawaharlal
Nehru in 1951 (c) 1 and 3 only

Which of the statements given above is/are (d) 1, 2 and 3


correct?
(a) 1 only Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 20. Recently, our scientists have discovered a new
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 and distinct species of banana plant which
attains a height of about 11 metres and has
orange-coloured fruit pulp. In which part of
Answer: (a) 1 only India has it been discovered?
(a) Andaman Islands
18. What is/are the purpose/purposes of the (b) Anaimalai Forests
'Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate
(c) Maikala Hills
(MCLR)' announced by RBI?
(d) Tropical rain forests of northeast
1. These guidelines help improve the
transparency in the methodology
followed by banks for determining the Answer (a) Andaman Islands
interest rates on advances.
2. These guidelines help ensure availability 21. Which one of the following is the best
of bank credit at interest rates which are description of 'INS Astradharini', that was in
fair to the borrowers as well as the the news recently?
banks.
(a) Amphibious warfare ship
Select the correct answer using the code given
(b) Nuclear-powered submarine
below.
(c) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel
(a) 1 only
(d) Nuclear-powered aircraft carrier
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2

BAPMPCKB/65D 5
Answer (c) Torpedo launch and recovery 24. The 'Swadeshi' and 'Boycott' were
vessel adopted as methods of struggle for the first
time during the

22. What is 'Greased Lightning-10 (GL-10)', (a) agitation against the Partition of Bengal
recently in the news? (b) Home Rule Movement
(a) Electric plane tested by NASA (c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Solar-powered two-seater aircraft (d) visit of the Simon Commission to India
designed by Japan
(c) Space observatory launched by Answer (a) agitation against the Partition of
China Bengal
(d) Reusable rocket designed by ISRO

25. With reference to the religious history of


Answer (a) Electric plane tested by NASA India, consider the following statements :
1. The concept of Bodhisattva is central to
23. With reference to 'Initiative for Nutritional Hinayana sect of Buddhism.
Security through Intensive Millets Promotion', 2. Bodhisattva is a compassionate one on
which of the following statements is/are his way to enlightenment.
correct? 3. Bodhisattva delays achieving his own
1. This initiative aims to demonstrate the salvation to help all sentient beings on
improved production and post-harvest their path to it.
technologies, and to demonstrate value Which of the statements given above is/are
addition techniques, in an integrated correct?
manner, with cluster approach.
(a) 1 only
2. Poor, small, marginal and tribal farmers
(b) 2 and 3 only
have larger stake in this scheme.
(c) 2 only
3. An important objective of the scheme is
to encourage farmers of commercial (d) 1, 2 and 3
crops to shift to millet cultivation by
offering them free kits of critical inputs Answer (b) 2 and 3 only
of nutrients and microirrigation
equipment.
26. 'Doctors Without Borders (Medecins Sans
Select the correct answer using the code given
Frontieres)', often in the news, is
below.
(a) a division of World Health Organization
(a) 1 only
(b) a non-governmental international
(b) 2 and 3 only
organization
(c) 1 and 2 only
(c) an inter-governmental agency
(d) 2 and 3 sponsored by European Union
(d) a specialized agency of the United
Answer (a) 1 only Nations

Answer (b) a non-governmental international


organization

BAPMPCKB/65D 6
29. Which of the following statements is/are
27. With reference to an initiative called correct?

The Economics of Ecosystems and Proper design and effective implementation of


Biodiversity (TEEB)', which of the following UN-REDD+ Programme can significantly
statements is/are correct? contribute to

1. It is an initiative hosted by UNEP, IMF 1. protection of biodiversity


and World Economic Forum. 2. resilience of forest ecosystems
2. It is a global initiative that focuses on 3. poverty reduction
drawing attention to the economic Select the correct answer using the code given
benefits of biodiversity. below.
3. It presents an approach that can help (a) 1 and 2 only
decision-makers recognize, demonstrate
(b) 3 only
and capture the value of ecosystems and
biodiversity. (c) 2 and 3 only

Select the correct answer using the code given (d) 1, 2 and 3
below.
(a) 1 and 2 only Answer (d) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only 30. What is 'Greenhouse Gas Protocol?
(d) 2 and 3 (a) It is an international accounting tool for
government and business leaders to
understand, quantify and manage
Answer (c) 2 and 3 only
greenhouse gas emissions
(b) It is an initiative of the United Nations
28. With reference to 'Red Sanders', sometimes to offer financial incentives to
seen in the news, consider the following developing countries to reduce
statements : greenhouse gas emissions and to adopt
1. It is a tree species found in a part of eco-friendly technologies
South India. (c) It is an inter-governmental agreement
2. It is one of the most important trees in ratified by all the member countries of
the tropical rain forest areas of South the United Nations to reduce
India. greenhouse gas emissions to specified
Which of the statements given above is /are levels by the year 2022
correct? (d) It is one of the multilateral REDD+
(a) 1 only initiatives hosted by the World Bank

(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 Answer (a) It is an international accounting
tool for government and business leaders to
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
understand, quantify and manage greenhouse
gas emissions
Answer (a) 1 only

31. With reference to 'Financial Stability and


Development Council', consider the following
statements :

BAPMPCKB/65D 7
1. It is an organ of NITI Aayog. Answer (c) an anti-caste movement in
2. It is headed by the Union Finance Maharashtra
Minister.
3. It monitors macroprudential supervision 34. Which of the following statements is/are
of the economy. correct?
Which of the statements given above is/are Viruses can infect
correct? 1. bacteria
(a) 1 and 2 only 2. fungi
(b) 3 only 3. plants
(c) 2 and 3 only Select the correct answer using the code given
(d) 1, 2 and 3 below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
Answer (c) 2 and 3 only (b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
32. With reference to 'Agenda 21', sometimes seen (d) 1, 2 and 3
in the news, consider the following
statements:
Answer (d) 1, 2 and 3
1. It is a global action plan for sustainable
development.
35. The term 'Base Erosion and Profit Shifting' is
2. It originated in the World Summit on
sometimes seen in the news in the context of
Sustainable Development held in
Johannesburg in 2002. (a) mining operation by multinational
companies in resource-rich but
Which of the statements given above is/are
backward areas
correct?
(b) curbing of the tax evasion by
(a) 1 only
multinational companies
(b) 2 only
(c) exploitation of genetic resources of a
(c) Both 1 and 2 country by multinational companies
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 (d) lack of consideration of environmental
costs in the planning and
Answer (a) 1 only implementation of developmental
projects

33. Satya Shodhak Samaj organized


Answer (b) curbing of the tax evasion by
(a) a movement for upliftment of
multinational companies
tribals in Bihar
(b) a temple-entry movement in
Gujarat 36. Recently, India's first 'National Investment
and Manufacturing Zone' was proposed to be
(c) an anti-caste movement in
set up in
Maharashtra
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(d) a peasant movement in Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra

BAPMPCKB/65D 8
(d) Uttar Pradesh (d) constitutional reforms

Answer (a) Andhra Pradesh Answer (d) constitutional reforms

37. What is/are the purpose/purposes of 40. What is/are common to the two historical
'District Mineral Foundations' in India? places known as Ajanta and Mahabalipuram?
1. Promoting mineral exploration activities 1. Both were built in the same period.
in mineral-rich districts 2. Both belong to the same religious
2. Protecting the interests of the persons denomination.
affected by mining operations 3. Both have rock-cut monuments.
3. Authorizing State Governments to issue Select the correct answer using the code given
licences for mineral exploration below.
Select the correct answer using the code given (a) 1 and 2 only
below.
(b) 3 only
(a) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(d) None of the statements given above is
(c) 1 and 3 only correct
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (b) 3 only


Answer (b) 2 only

41. With reference to 'Bitcoins', sometimes seen in


38. 'SWAYAM', an initiative of the the news, which of the following statements
Government of India, aims at is/are correct?
(a) promoting the Self Help Groups in rural 1. Bitcoins are tracked by the Central
areas Banks of the countries.
(b) providing financial and technical 2. Anyone with a Bitcoin address can send
assistance to young start-up and receive Bitcoins from anyone else
entrepreneurs with a Bitcoin address.
(c) promoting the education and health of 3. Online payments can be sent without
adolescent girls either side knowing the identity of the
(d) providing affordable and quality other.
education to the citizens for free Select the correct answer using the code given
below.

Answer (d) providing affordable and quality (a) 1 and 2 only


education to the citizens for free (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
39. The Montague-Chelmsford Proposals were (d) 1, 2 and 3
related to
(a) social reforms Answer (b) 2 and 3 only
(b) educational reforms
(c) reforms in police administration 42. Consider the following statements :

BAPMPCKB/65D 9
1. New Development Bank has been set up (c) Oman
by APEC. (d) Kuwait
2. The headquarters of New Development
Bank is in Shanghai.
Answer (a) Iran
Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?
46. What is/are the purpose/purposes of
(a) 1 only
Government's 'Sovereign Gold Bond
(b) 2 only Scheme' and 'Gold Monetization Scheme*?
(c) Both 1 and 2 1. To bring the idle gold lying with Indian
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 households into the economy
2. To promote FDI in the gold and
Answer (b) 2 only jewellery sector
3. To reduce India's dependence on gold
imports
43. 'Gadgil Committee Report' and
'Kasturirangan Committee Report', sometimes Select the correct answer using the code given
seen in the news, are related to below.

(a) constitutional reforms (a) 1 only

(b) Ganga Action Plan (b) 2 and 3 only

(c) linking of rivers (c) l and 3 only

(d) protection of Western Ghats (d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (d) protection of Western Ghats Answer (c) l and 3 only

44. Consider the following : 47. 'Belt and Road Initiative' is sometimes
mentioned in the news in the context of the
1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
affairs of
2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation
(a) African Union
3. Indian Reform Association
(b) Brazil
Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the
(c) European Union
establishment of which of the above?
(d) China
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
Answer (d) China
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
48. Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana is aimed at
(a) bringing the small entrepreneurs into
Answer (b) 2 and 3 only
formal financial system
(b) providing loans to poor farmers for
45. Which of the following is not a member of cultivating particular crops
'Gulf Cooperation Council'?
(c) providing pensions to old and
(a) Iran destitute persons
(b) Saudi Arabia

BAPMPCKB/65D 10
(d) funding the voluntary organizations 3. Same amount of pension is guaranteed
involved in the promotion of skill for the spouse for life after subscriber's
development and employment death.
generation Select the correct answer using the code given
below.
Answer (a) bringing the small entrepreneurs (a) 1 only
into formal financial system (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
49. In which of the following regions of India are (d) 1, 2 and 3
shale gas resources found?
1. Cambay Basin
Answer (c) 1 and 3 only
2. Cauvery Basin
3. Krishna-Godavari Basin
52. The term 'Regional Comprehensive Economic
Select the correct answer using the code given Partnership' often appears in the news in the
below. context of the affairs of a group of countries
(a) 1 and 2 only known as
(b) 3 only (a) G20
(c) 2 and 3 only (b) ASEAN
(d) 1, 2 and 3 (c) SCO
(d) SAARC
Answer (d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (b) ASEAN
50. 'Global Financial Stability Report' is
prepared by the 53. In which of the following can you find the
(a) European Central Bank Bureau of Energy Efficiency Star Label?
(b) International Monetary Fund 1. Ceiling fans
(c) International Bank for Reconstruction 2. Electric geysers
and Development 3. Tubular fluorescent lamps
(d) Organization for Economic Cooperation Select the correct answer using the code given
and Development below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
Answer (b) International Monetary Fund (b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
51. Regarding 'Atal Pension Yojana', which of the (d) 1, 2 and 3
following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a minimum guaranteed pension
Answer (d) 1, 2 and 3
scheme mainly targeted at unorganized
sector workers.
2. Only one member of a family can join 54. India is an important member of the
the scheme. International Thermonuclear Experimental

BAPMPCKB/65D 11
Reactor'. If this experiment succeeds, 2. The Alliance includes all the member
what is the immediate advantage for India? countries of the United Nations.
(a) It can use thorium in place of uranium Which of the statements given above is/are
for power generation correct?
(b) It can attain a global role in satellite (a) 1 only
navigation (b) 2 only
(c) It can drastically improve the efficiency (c) Both 1 and 2
of its fission reactors in power
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
generation
(d) It can build fusion reactors for power
generation Answer (a) 1 only

Answer (d) It can build fusion reactors for 57. 'European Stability Mechanism',
power generation sometimes seen in the news, is an
(a) agency created by EU to deal with the
impact of millions of refugees arriving
55. In the context of the history of India, consider
from Middle East
the following pairs :
(b) agency of EU that provides financial
Term Description
assistance to eurozone countries
(c) agency of EU to deal with all the
1. Eripatti : Land, revenue from bilateral and multilateral agreements on
which was set apart trade
for the maintenance of
(d) agency of EU to deal with the conflicts
the village tank
arising among the member countries
2. Taniyurs : Villages donated to a
single Brahmin or a
group of Brahmins Answer (b) agency of EU that provides
financial assistance to eurozone countries
3. Ghatikas : Colleges generally
attached to the temples
58. Which of the following is/are the
advantage/advantages of practising drip
Which of the pairs given above is/are
irrigation?
correctly matched?
1. Reduction in weed
(a) 1 and 2
2. Reduction in soil salinity
(b) 3 only
3. Reduction in soil erosion
(c) 2 and 3
Select the correct answer using the code given
(d) 1 and 3
below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
Answer (d) 1 and 3
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
56. Consider the following statements :
(d) None of the above is an advantage of
1. The International Solar Alliance was practising drip irrigation
launched at the United Nations Climate
Change Conference in 2015.

BAPMPCKB/65D 12
Answer (c) 1 and 3 only (b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 4 and 5 only
59. Regarding 'DigiLocker', sometimes seen in the (d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
news, which of the following statements
is/are correct?
Answer: (b) 2, 3 and 4 only
1. It is a digital locker system offered by
the Government under Digital India
Programme. 62. With reference to 'Astrosat', the
astronomical observatory launched by India,
2. It allows you to access your e-
which of the following statements is/are
documents irrespective of your physical
correct?
location.
1. Other than USA and Russia, India is the
Select the correct answer using the code given
only country to have launched a similar
below.
observatory into space.
(a) 1 only
2. Astrosat is a 2000 kg satellite placed in
(b) 2 only an orbit at 1650 km above the surface of
(c) Both 1 and 2 the Earth.
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 Select the correct answer using the code given
below.

Answer (c) Both 1 and 2 (a) 1 only


(b) 2 only

60. Recently, linking of which of the following (c) Both 1 and 2


rivers was undertaken? (d) Neither 1 nor 2
(a) Cauvery and Tungabhadra
(b) Godavari and Krishna Answer: (d) Neither 1 nor 2
(c) Mahanadi and Sone
(d) Narmada and Tapti 63. With reference to the economic history of
medieval India, the term 'Araghatta' refers to

Answer (b) Godavari and Krishna (a) bonded labour


(b) land grants made to military officers

61. In the cities of our country, which among the (c) waterwheel used in the irrigation of
following atmospheric gases are normally land
considered in calculating the value of Air (d) wasteland converted to cultivated land
Quality Index?
1. Carbon dioxide x Answer: (c) waterwheel used in the irrigation
2. Carbon monoxide of land
3. Nitrogen dioxide
4. Sulfur dioxide 64. With reference to the cultural history of India,
5. Methane the memorizing of chronicles, dynastic
histories and epic tales was the profession of
Select the correct answer using the code given
who of the following?
below.
(a) Shramana
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

BAPMPCKB/65D 13
(b) Parivraajaka (b) 'Extremists' lack of faith in the capacity
(c) Agrahaarika of the moderates to negotiate with the
British Government
(d) Maagadha
(c) Foundation of Muslim League
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh's inability to be
Answer: (d) Maagadha
elected as the President of the Indian
National Congress
65. Recently, for the first time in our country,
which of the following States has declared a
Answer: (b) 'Extremists' lack of faith in the
particular butterfly as 'State Butterfly?
capacity of the moderates to negotiate with
(a) Arunachal Pradesh the British Government
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Karnataka 68. The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that
(d) Maharashtra after the Second World War
(a) India should be granted complete
Answer: (d) Maharashtra independence
(b) India should be partitioned into two
before granting independence
66. Consider the following statements :
(c) India should be made a republic with
The Mangalyaan launched by ISRO
the condition that she will join the
1. is also called the Mars Orbiter Mission Commonwealth
2. made India the second country to have a (d) India should be given Dominion status
spacecraft orbit the Mars after USA
3. made India the only country to be
Answer: (d) India should be given Dominion
successful in making its spacecraft orbit
status
the Mars in its very first attempt
Which of the statements given above is/are
correct? 69. Consider the following pairs :

(a) l only Famous place Region

(b) 2 and 3 only 1. Bodhgaya : Baghelkhand

(c) 1 and 3 only 2. Khajuraho : Bundelkhand

(d) 1, 2 and 3 3. Shirdi : Vidarbha


4. Nasik (Nashik) : Malwa

Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only 5. Tirupati : Rayalaseema

67. What was the main reason for the split Which of the pairs given above are correctly
in the Indian National Congress at Surat in matched?
1907? (a) 1, 2 and 4
(a) Introduction of communalism into (b) 2, 3, 4 and 5
Indian politics by Lord Minto
(c) 2 and 5 only
(d) 1, 3, 4 and 5

BAPMPCKB/65D 14
Answer: (c) 2 and 5 only 3. Developed countries acknowledged
their historical responsibility in global
warming and committed to donate $
70. The Parliament of India acquires the power to
1000 billion a year from 2020 to help
legislate on any item in the State List in the
developing countries to cope with
national interest if a resolution to that effect is
climate change.
passed by the
Select the correct answer using the code given
(a) Lok Sabha by a simple majority of its
below.
total membership
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) Lok Sabha by a majority of not less than
two-thirds of its total membership (b) 2 only

(c) Rajya Sabha by a simple majority of its (c) 2 and 3 only


total membership (d) 1, 2 and 3
(d) Rajya Sabha by a majority of not less
than two-thirds of its members present Answer: (b) 2 only
and voting

73. Consider the following statements :


Answer: (d) Rajya Sabha by a majority of not
1. The Sustainable Development Goals
less than two-thirds of its members present
were first proposed in 1972 by a global
and voting
think tank called the 'Club of Rome'.
2. The Sustainable Development Goals
71. Recently, which of the following States has have to be achieved by 2030.
explored the possibility of constructing an
Which of the statements given above is/are
artificial inland port to be connected to sea by
correct?
a long navigational channel?
(a) 1 only
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) 2 only
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Both 1 and 2
(c) Karnataka
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
(d) Rajasthan

Answer: (b) 2 only


Answer: (d) Rajasthan

74. A recent movie titled The Man Who Knew


72. With reference to the Agreement at the
Infinity is based on the biography of
UNFCCC Meeting in Paris in 2015, which of
the following statements is/are correct? (a) S. Ramanujan

1. The Agreement was signed by all the (b) S. Chandrasekhar


member countries of the UN and it will (c) S. N. Bose
go into effect in 2017.
(d) C. V. Raman
2. The Agreement aims to limit the
greenhouse gas emissions so that the
Answer: (a) S. Ramanujan
rise in average global temperature by
the end of this century does not exceed
2C or even 1.5C above pre-industrial 75. Consider the following statements :
levels.

BAPMPCKB/65D 15
1. The minimum age prescribed for any (b) 2 and 3 only
person to be a member of Panchayat is (c) 1, 2 and 3
25 years.
(d) 1 and 3 only
2. A Panchayat reconstituted after
premature dissolution continues only
for the remainder period. Answer: (c) 1, 2 and 3

Which of the statements given above is/are


correct? 78. There has been a persistent deficit budget year
(a) 1 only after year. Which action/actions of the
following can be taken by the Government to
(b) 2 only
reduce the deficit?
(c) Both 1 and 2
1. Reducing revenue expenditure
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
2. Introducing new welfare schemes
3. Rationalizing subsidies
Answer: (b) 2 only
4. Reducing import duty
Select the correct answer using the code given
76. Which of the following statements is/are below.
correct?
(a) 1 only
1. A Bill pending in the Lok Sabha lapses
(b) 2 and 3 only
on its prorogation.
(c) 1 and 3 only
2. A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha,
which has not been passed by the Lok (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Sabha, shall not lapse on dissolution of
the Lok Sabha. Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only
Select the correct answer using the code given
below.
79. The establishment of 'Payment Banks' is being
(a) 1 only allowed in India to promote financial
(b) 2 only inclusion. Which of the following statements
(c) Both 1 and 2 is/are correct in this context?

(d) Neither 1 nor 2 1. Mobile telephone companies and


supermarket chains that are owned and
controlled by residents are eligible to be
Answer: (b) 2 only promoters of Payment Banks.
2. Payment Banks can issue both credit
77. Which of the following is/are the cards and debit cards.
indicator/indicators used by IFPRI to 3. Payment Banks cannot undertake
compute the Global Hunger Index Report? lending activities.
1. Undernourishment Select the correct answer using the code given
2. Child stunting below.
3. Child mortality (a) 1 and 2 only
Select the correct answer using the code given (b) 1 and 3 only
below. (c) 2 only
(a) 1 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

BAPMPCKB/65D 16
(a) Providing technical and financial
Answer: (b) 1 and 3 only assistance to start-up entrepreneurs in
the field of renewable sources of energy
(b) Providing electricity to every
80. With reference to 'LiFi', recently in the news,
household in the country by 2018
which of the following statements is/are
correct? (c) Replacing the coal-based power plants
with natural gas, nuclear, solar, wind
1. It uses light as the medium for high-
and tidal power plants over a period of
speed data transmission.
time
2. It is a wireless technology and is several
(d) Providing for financial turnaround and
times faster than WiFi'.
revival of power distribution companies
Select the correct answer using the code given
below.
Answer (d) Providing for financial
(a) 1 only
turnaround and revival of power distribution
(b) 2 only companies
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 83. With reference to 'IFC Masala Bonds',
sometimes seen in the news, which of the
Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2 statements given below is/are correct?
(1) The International Finance Corporation,
which offers these bonds, is an arm of
81. The term 'Intended Nationally Determined
the World Bank.
Contributions' is sometimes seen in the news
in the context of (2) They are the rupee-denominated bonds
and are a source of debt financing for
(a) pledges made by the European
the public and private sector.
countries to rehabilitate refugees from
the war-affected Middle East Select the correct answer using the code given
below.
(b) plan of action outlined by the countries
of the world to combat climate change (a) 1 only

(c) capital contributed by the member (b) 2 only


countries in the establishment of Asian (c) Both 1 and 2
Infrastructure Investment Bank (d) Neither 1 nor 2
(d) plan of action outlined by the countries
of the world regarding Sustainable
Answer (a) 1 only
Development Goals

84. Regarding the taxation system of Krishna


Answer (b) plan of action outlined by the
Deva, the ruler of Vijayanagar, consider the
countries of the world to combat climate
following statements :
change
1. The tax rate on land was fixed
depending on the quality of the land.
82. Which one of the following is a purpose of
2. Private owners of workshops paid an
'UDAY', a scheme of the Government?
industries tax.
Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?

BAPMPCKB/65D 17
(a) 1 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 Answer (d) 1, 2 and 3
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
88. What is/are the importance/importances of
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2 the 'United Nations Convention to Combat
Desertification'?
1. It aims to promote effective action
85. Which one of the following books of ancient
through innovative national
India has the love story of the son of the
programmes and supportive inter-
founder of Sunga dynasty?
national partnerships.
(a) Swapnavasavadatta
2. It has a special/particular focus on
(b) Malavikagnimitra South Asia and North Africa regions,
(c) Meghadoota and its Secretariat facilitates the
(d) Ratnavali allocation of major portion of financial
resources to these regions.
3. It is committed to bottom-up approach,
Answer (b) Malavikagnimitra
encouraging the participation of local
people in combating the desertification.
86. In the context of which of the following do Select the correct answer using the code given
you sometimes find the terms 'amber box, below.
blue box and green box' in the news?
(a) 1 only
(a) WTO affairs
(b) 2 and 3 only
(b) SAARC affairs
(c) 1 and 3 only
(c) UNFCCC affairs
(d) 1, 2 and 3
(d) India-EU negotiations on FTA

Answer (c) 1 and 3 only


Answer (a) WTO affairs

89. Recently, which one of the following


87. Which of the following is/are included in the currencies has been proposed to be added to
capital budget of the Government of India? the basket of IMF's SDR?
1. Expenditure on acquisition of assets like (a) Rouble
roads, buildings, machinery, etc.
(b) Rand
2. Loans received from foreign
(c) Indian Rupee
governments
(d) Renminbi
3. Loans and advances granted to the
States and Union Territories
Select the correct answer using the code given Answer (d) Renminbi
below.
(a) 1 only 90. With reference to the International
(b) 2 and 3 only Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC),
consider the following statements :
(c) 1 and 3 only

BAPMPCKB/65D 18
1. IMFC discusses matters of concern (a) 1 only
affecting the global economy, and (b) 2 only
advises the International Monetary
(c) Both 1 and 2
Fund (IMF) on the direction of its work.
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
2. The World Bank participates as observer
in IMFC's meetings.
Which of the statements given above is/are Answer (b) 2 only
correct?
(a) 1 only 93. Which of the following best describes the term
(b) 2 only 'import cover', sometimes seen in the news?

(c) Both 1 and 2 (a) It is the ratio of value of imports to the


Gross Domestic Product of a country
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
(b) It is the total value of imports of a
country in a year
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2
(c) It is the ratio between the value of
exports and that of imports between two
91. 'Rashtriya Garima Abhiyaan' is a national countries
campaign to (d) It is the number of months of imports
(a) rehabilitate the homeless and destitute that could be paid for by a country's
persons and provide them with suitable international reserves
sources of livelihood
(b) release the sex workers from their Answer (d) It is the number of months of
practice and provide them with imports that could be paid for by a country's
alternative sources of livelihood international reserves
(c) eradicate the practice of manual
scavenging and rehabilitate the
94. Consider the following pairs :
manual scavengers
Community In the affairs of
(d) release the bonded labourers from their
sometimes
bondage and rehabilitate them
mentioned in the
news
Answer (c) eradicate the practice of manual 1. Kurd : Bangladesh
scavenging and rehabilitate the manual
2. Madhesi : Nepal
scavengers
3. Rohingya : Myanmar

92. With reference to the cultural history of


medieval India, consider the following Which of the pairs given above is/are
statements : correctly matched?

1. Siddhas (Sittars) of Tamil region were (a) 1 and 2


monotheistic and condemned idolatry. (b) 2 only
2. Lingayats of Kannada region questioned (c) 2 and 3
the theory of rebirth and rejected the
(d) 3 only
caste hierarchy.
Which of the statements given above is/are
Answer (c) 2 and 3
correct?

BAPMPCKB/65D 19
(a) Sand deserts of northwest India
95. With reference to 'Organization for the (b) Higher Himalayas of Jammu and
Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)', Kashmir
consider the following statements : (c) Salt marshes of western Gujarat
1. It is an organization of European Union (d) Western Ghats
in working relation with NATO and
WHO.
Answer (d) Western Ghats
2. It monitors chemical industry to prevent
new weapons from emerging.
3. It provides assistance and protection to 98. Which of the following are the key
States (Parties) against chemical features of 'National Ganga River Basin
weapons threats. Authority (NGRBA) ?

Which of the statements given above is/are 1. River basin is the unit of planning and
correct? management.

(a) 1 only 2. It spearheads the river conservation


efforts at the national level.
(b) 2 and 3 only
3. One of the Chief Ministers of the States
(c) 1 and 3 only
through which the Ganga flows
(d) 2 and 3 becomes the Chairman of NGRBA on
rotation basis.
Answer (b) 2 and 3 only Select the correct answer using the code given
below.
96. With reference to 'Pradhan Mantn Fasal Bima (a) 1 and 2 only
Yojana', consider the following statements : (b) 2 and 3 only
1. Under this scheme, farmers will have to (c) 1 and 3 only
pay a uniform premium of two percent
(d) 1, 2 and 3
for any crop they cultivate in any season
of the year.
2. This scheme covers post-harvest losses Answer (a) 1 and 2 only
arising out of cyclones and unseasonal
rains. 99. Why does the Government of India promote
Which of the statements given above is/are the use of 'Neem-coated Urea' in agriculture?
correct? (a) Release of Neem oil in the soil increases
(a) 1 only nitrogen fixation by the soil
(b) 2 only microorganisms

(c) Both 1 and 2 (b) Neem coating slows down the rate of
dissolution of urea in the soil
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
(c) Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse
gas, is not at all released into
Answer (b) 2 only atmosphere by crop fields
(d) Six is a combination of a weedicide and
97. In which of the following regions of India are a fertilizer for particular crops
you most likely to come across the 'Great
Indian Hornbill' in its natural habitat?

BAPMPCKB/65D 20
Answer (b) Neem coating slows down the rate
of dissolution of urea in the soil

100. Consider the following statements :


1. The Chief Secretary in a State is
appointed by the Governor of that State.
2. The Chief Secretary in a State has a fixed
tenure.
Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (d) Neither 1 nor 2

BAPMPCKB/65D 21

Related Interests