You are on page 1of 28
[…] may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent."^ 18 U.S.C.

2334(a). Various opinions,including two recent decisions jfrom this district, have held that this

provision authorizes nationwide service of process and so provides personaljurisdiction over

defendants who are properly served anywhere in the United States. Weiss v. NatT Westminster

Bank PLC. 176 F. Supp. 3d 264,284(E.D.N.Y. 2016); Strauss v. Credit Lvonnais. S.A.. 175

^ Immediately before its service provision, Section 2334 states that "[a]ny civil action under section 2333 ... may be
instituted in the district court of Ae United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant
resides or is served, or has an agent." 18 U.S.C. 2334(a). At least one prior opinion restricted nationwide service
to instances in which this venue requirement is satisfied. See Wultz v. Islamic Rep, ofIran. 762 F. Supp. 2d 18,
25-29(D.D.C. 2011).