Professional Documents
[…] him for a public purpose related to community services) under circumstances that raised a reasonable suspicion
of improper activity. The APD investigation revealed these 53 occasions contained unresolvable activity and
were therefore clear violations of policy and perhaps demonstrated knowledge. The Citys internal audit has
revealed confirmable additional counts of improper behavior related to personal use of city credit and/or use
related to a public purpose in part but not reasonably related to the purpose in other parts.
These acts also may violate, potentially, La.R.S. 14:134 (Malfeasance in office), which provides:
A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or
employee; or
(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally
refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful
manner.
Williams had a public duty to report p-card activity accurately, as a city officer, and to perform the
duty in a lawful manner.
Williams failed to report accurately on tens of occasions.
Williams claims others acted similarly. The internal audits fail to demonstrate any reasonable cause to