You are on page 1of 6
[…] government has not submitted a brief arguing exactly how this Board decision applies here.

Notwithstanding, Velasquez is helpful to this matter. The document was transmitted by


the U.S. Mail as informed on the government's Certification qf Electronic Receipt of Convictions
Record. This in itself is quizzical. That is, the document was received by the DHS through the
U.S. mail, but the "certification" is on a form dedicated to receipt of documents received by
electronic means.

The federal regulations at 8 C.F.R. 1003.41(a)(3), permit evidence of a conviction


through a "a docket entry from court records that indicates the existence of a conviction."
Respondent cites to various provisions of Pennsylvania's Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Respondent's brief: p.1. However, these statutory passages merely set forth the duties of the
1
The conviction for aggravated assault at allegation 5 on the Notice to Appear is currently on. direct appeal and