You are on page 1of 128
[…] a replacement, Proposed Rule Ins 1703.02(f);

• The Commissioner is also empowered to remove board members "with or without


cause," Proposed Rule Ins 1703.02(h);

• Finally, the authority vested in the board, a board appointed and removed at the
pleasure of the Commissioner, is made expressly "subject to the commissioner's
direction, supervision, and approval, Proposed Rule Ins 1704.01(a).

B. The Commissioner's Removal Power Is Unlawful

The Commissioner's unbridled power to remove board members "with or without cause,"
Proposed Rule 1703.02(h), plainly violates New Hampshire law. This provision violates RSA
4:1 which provides, inter alia, that "[n]o state official who is not a classified employee shall be
discharged or removed except for malfeasance, misfeasance, inefficiency in office . . . according
to the procedures in this section." Those procedures are a petition to the governor and council to
remove the official, subject to notice and hearing. RSA 4:1, II; see also King v. Thomson, 119