Professional Documents
[…] the court’s reconsideration upon remand.
35
IV
21
This evidence included: “[POGO’s] prior disclosure to [the
Justice Department of its plan to make the payment], POGO’s desire
to [issue] a press release concerning the payment, and the appropriate
tax filings made by POGO.” POGO VII, 543 F. Supp. 2d at 69.
36
is the greater amount, the court may impose nothing less than
that. Id.
22
We note that other courts -- albeit in dicta -- have construed
other statutory penalty provisions with nearly identical grammatical
constructions in the same way that we construe § 216(b). See United
States v. Rosen, 296 F. App’x 188, 194 (2d Cir. 2008) (stating that 18
U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2), which provides that a defendant convicted of
money laundering shall be fined “not more than $500,000 or twice the
value of the [laundered] funds . . . whichever is greater,” authorizes a
fine of “up to twice the money laundered”; and affirming a fine of
$150,000 where twice the money laundered totaled more than
$600,000); United States v. Rasco, 853 F.2d 501, 503-04 (7th Cir.