You are on page 1of 46
[…] than that. It may, however, impose less.

We agree with the district court that both “constructions of


the statute are plausible and can fairly comport with common
usage.” POGO VII, 543 F. Supp. 2d at 68. We also agree that
the court has chosen the better construction of the two.22

The government contends that its reading is the “far more


natural” one. Gov’t Reply Br. 1. We do not see why. To the

22
We note that other courts -- albeit in dicta -- have construed
other statutory penalty provisions with nearly identical grammatical
constructions in the same way that we construe § 216(b). See United
States v. Rosen, 296 F. App’x 188, 194 (2d Cir. 2008) (stating that 18
U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2), which provides that a defendant convicted of
money laundering shall be fined “not more than $500,000 or twice the
value of the [laundered] funds . . . whichever is greater,” authorizes a
fine of “up to twice the money laundered”; and affirming a fine of
$150,000 where twice the money laundered totaled more than
$600,000); United States v. Rasco, 853 F.2d 501, 503-04 (7th Cir.