You are on page 1of 46
[…] At the
government’s urging, the court denied the request. The court
also denied Berman’s motion for summary judgment on the
6

basis of his contention that § 209(a) does not, as a matter of law,


apply to lump-sum (as opposed to periodic) payments.

Trial commenced on February 5, 2008. On February 11, the


jury found POGO and Berman liable for violating § 209(a).
Thereafter, the district court denied the defendants’ post-trial
motions for judgment as a matter of law or, in the alternative, for
a new trial.

The district court also considered the appropriate penalties


under 18 U.S.C. § 216(b), which provides for “a civil penalty of
not more than $50,000 for each violation or the amount of
compensation which the person received or offered for the
prohibited conduct, whichever amount is greater.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 216(b). POGO argued that this section gave the court
discretion to impose any penalty up to the value of the $383,600
check that POGO had given Berman; and it asked the court to
exercise that discretion to impose no penalty. The government