You are on page 1of 46
[…] necessary to “separate wrongful . . . from otherwise innocent
conduct,” by ensuring that the perpetrator “knew that [his act]
had the characteristics bringing it within the scope of the
statute.” Carter, 530 U.S. at 269 (internal quotation marks
omitted).16

The district court’s principal explanation for not permitting


the jury to consider the defendants’ intent to compensate or
receive compensation for government services was that
“[n]either POGO’s nor Berman’s subjective belief or
understanding concerning whether Berman’s . . . work

16
In Carter, the Court construed 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), which
punishes “whoever, by force and violence . . . takes . . . from the
person or presence of another any . . . thing of value belonging to, or
in the . . . possession of, any bank.” Id. at 280. Noting that the
subsection “contains no explicit mens rea requirement of any kind,”
the Court applied “the presumption in favor of scienter” to “requir[e]
proof of general intent,” although not of specific intent to steal or
purloin.