You are on page 1of 46
[…] This indicates that it is the
entire statutory phrase that describes the evil Congress sought to
prohibit: payment intended as compensation not just for
“services,” but for “services as an officer or employee of the
executive branch.” And as the Supreme Court held in United
States v. X-Citement Video, “the presumption in favor of a
scienter requirement should apply to each of the statutory
elements that criminalize otherwise innocent conduct.” 513
U.S. at 72 (emphasis added) (citing Morissette and Staples).14

14
Based on that presumption, X-Citement Video held that 18
U.S.C. § 2252, which makes it a crime to “knowingly transport[] . . .
any visual depiction, if . . . the producing of such visual depiction
involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,”
requires proof not only that the defendant knowingly transported the
depiction, but also that he knew the depiction was of a minor.
X-Citement Video, 513 U.S. at 68, 78. Otherwise, the Court said, “we
would sweep within the ambit of the statute actors who had no idea