You are on page 1of 46
[…] their post-trial motions, and the government cross-appeals from
the court’s penalty determination with respect to POGO. In Part
II, we consider both defendants’ contention that the court erred
by refusing to instruct the jury that intent is an element of a
violation of § 209(a). Part III addresses Berman’s additional
contentions including, in particular, his claim that § 209(a) does
not apply to lump-sum payments. In Part IV, we examine the
7

government’s challenge to the district court’s interpretation of


the penalty provision of § 216(b).

II

In light of the plain language of § 209(a), the parties agree


that a government employee who receives a payment is not
liable unless the payment was received “as compensation for his
services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the
United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 209(a); see POGO I,
454 F.3d at 309. “Despite the awkward drafting” of § 209(a)’s
two paragraphs, the same is true for a defendant who is a payor:
it must make the payment as compensation for government
services by the recipient. Crandon v. United States, 494 U.S.
152, 159 (1990).