You are on page 1of 46
[…] constructions in the same way that we construe § 216(b). See United
States v. Rosen, 296 F. App’x 188, 194 (2d Cir. 2008) (stating that 18
U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2), which provides that a defendant convicted of
money laundering shall be fined “not more than $500,000 or twice the
value of the [laundered] funds . . . whichever is greater,” authorizes a
fine of “up to twice the money laundered”; and affirming a fine of
$150,000 where twice the money laundered totaled more than
$600,000); United States v. Rasco, 853 F.2d 501, 503-04 (7th Cir.
1988) (stating that 18 U.S.C. § 215(a) (1988), which provided that a
defendant found guilty of certain bribery offenses shall be fined “not
more than $5,000 or three times the value of the thing given . . . ,
whichever is greater,” “merely provides for the maximum amount of
fine which can be imposed”).
38

contrary, it seems at least somewhat more natural to read the


introductory phrase -- “not more than” -- as modifying the next
two phrases in the sentence: “$50,000 for each violation” and