Professional Documents
[…] significant consideration in determining whether the statute should be
construed as dispensing with mens rea.” Staples, 511 U.S. at 616.
But the statutory penalty was only the final consideration the Court
took into account, and one that merely “confirm[ed]” its reading of the
statute. Id. Moreover, in describing what it regarded as the “light
penalties” that “first defined the concept of the public welfare
offense,” the Court referred to terms of incarceration shorter than the
one year applicable to non-willful violations of § 209(a). See id.
(citing cases involving small fines or imprisonment of three or six
months).
27
16
In Carter, the Court construed 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), which
punishes “whoever, by force and violence . . . takes . . . from the
person or presence of another any . . . thing of value belonging to, or
in the . . . possession of, any bank.” Id. at 280. Noting that the
subsection “contains no explicit mens rea requirement of any kind,”
the Court applied “the presumption in favor of scienter” to “requir[e]
proof of general intent,” although not of specific intent to steal or
purloin.