You are on page 1of 46
[…] . . . ; or
5

Whoever . . . makes any contribution to, or in any way


supplements, the salary of any such officer or
employee under circumstances which would make its
receipt a violation of this subsection –

Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216


of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 209(a). Section 216, referenced in the last line


above, provides that whoever “engages in the conduct
constituting the offense” may be imprisoned for not more than
one year, and that whoever does so “willfully” may be
imprisoned for not more than five years. Id. § 216(a)(1), (2).
The section also authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil
action, as he did in this case, against any person who “engages
in conduct constituting an offense under section . . . 209,” and
provides that “upon proof of such conduct by a preponderance
of the evidence, such person shall be subject to a civil penalty.”
Id. § 216(b).

On April 28, 2003, the government moved for summary


judgment on the § 209(a) count. Thereafter, the district court
granted the government’s motion and certified its order for
immediate appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Upon