Professional Documents
[…] constructions in the same way that we construe § 216(b). See United
States v. Rosen, 296 F. App’x 188, 194 (2d Cir. 2008) (stating that 18
U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2), which provides that a defendant convicted of
money laundering shall be fined “not more than $500,000 or twice the
value of the [laundered] funds . . . whichever is greater,” authorizes a
fine of “up to twice the money laundered”; and affirming a fine of
$150,000 where twice the money laundered totaled more than
$600,000); United States v. Rasco, 853 F.2d 501, 503-04 (7th Cir.
1988) (stating that 18 U.S.C. § 215(a) (1988), which provided that a
defendant found guilty of certain bribery offenses shall be fined “not
more than $5,000 or three times the value of the thing given . . . ,
whichever is greater,” “merely provides for the maximum amount of
fine which can be imposed”).
38
So ordered.
EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge, concurring in the
judgment and concurring in part in the opinion: I concur in the
judgment reached by the majority. I also concur in much of the