You are on page 1of 46
[…] made or received “as compensation for” the recipient’s services
as a government employee. This is the language of intent. To
conclude that a payment was made “as compensation,” one must
determine the intent of the payor. To conclude that a payment

5
The government points to precedent noting that this line of cases
does not apply to what the Supreme Court has termed “public welfare”
or “regulatory” offenses. As we discuss below, § 209(a) is not such
an offense. See infra note 15.
11

was made as compensation “for” something, one must determine


what the intended object was.6

Indeed, the Supreme Court has drawn much the same


conclusion from similar language in the gratuities statute, 18
U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(A). Like § 209(a), § 201(c)(1)(A) lacks an
express scienter term. Instead, it simply proscribes the giving of
“anything of value to any public official . . . for or because of
any official act performed or to be performed.” Id. (emphasis
added). Nonetheless, the Supreme Court has described that
language as containing an “intent element,” United States v.
Sun-Diamond Growers of California, 526 U.S. 398, 404 (1999),
namely, a “connection between respondent’s intent and a