You are on page 1of 46
[…] Gov’t Reply Br. 6.
Although it recognizes that in this case the district court did
deprive the government employee of those profits by imposing
a penalty in the full amount of the payment, the government
worries that our construction would permit a court to impose
less than the full amount. And the government cannot perceive
any circumstance in which a lesser amount would be justified.

We agree that, in most cases, penalizing the payee less than


the amount he was paid would not be justified. But we cannot
say that it never would be. It is important to note that the text of
§ 216(b) does not end with the indented quotation set out at the
beginning of this subpart. Rather, the next sentence states:

The imposition of a civil penalty under this subsection


does not preclude any other criminal or civil statutory,
common law, or administrative remedy, which is
available by law to the United States or any other
person.

18 U.S.C. § 216(b). We cannot say, for example, that it would


be unjustified for a judge to conclude, in a case in which a
defendant had already been subjected to an array of other
40

criminal and civil remedies -- perhaps exceeding the amount of