You are on page 1of 23
[…] The secondary liability language of the NIL has been dropped in favor of
the Code concept of a "right of recourse." The Official Comments to
section 3-604 indicate that subsection (2) rewords NIL section 120(4) to
indicate that the party discharged by the valid tender is one with a right of
recourse against the party making the tender, whether the latter is a prior
party or a subsequent one who has been accommodated.6 6
Section 3-604(2) applies, like NIL section 120(4), to indorsers and
sureties. Indorsers under the Code agree to pay the instrument under the
conditions set forth in section 3-414( 1).67 Parties are presumed to be liable
to one another in the order in which they sign the instrument.68 Sureties
under the Code are termed "accommodation parties." An accommoda-
tion party is, according to section 3-415(l), "[o]ne who signs the
instrument in any capacity for the purpose of lending his name to another
party to it."' 69 Accommodation parties come in three forms: accommoda-
63. U.C.C. 3-604(1).
64. U.C.C. 3-604. Official Comment 1.
65. U.C.C. 3-604(2).
66. U.C.C. 3-604. Official Comment 2.
67. U.C.C. 3-414(l) states:
Unless the indorsement otherwise specifies (as by such words as "without recourse") every