You are on page 1of 23
[…] tender to the holder under section 3-604(3) since the bank requires the
authorization of the maker to pay the instrument. In Alternative B states,
the maker must instruct the payor bank to pay the instrument before his
readiness, willingness, and ability would be demonstrated. At this writing,
thirty-one jurisdictions follow Alternative B.81
The nonuniformity of approach to bank-domiciled paper perpetuates
the controversy over risk of loss in the event of bank failure. The Code
addresses the problem of bank failure in two sections. Section 3-501(1)(c)
states:
[I]n the case of any drawer, the acceptor of a draft payable at a bank or the
maker of a note payable at a bank, presentment for payment is necessary, but
failure to make presentment discharges
2 such drawer, acceptor or maker only
as stated in Section 3-502(l)(b).1
Section 3-502(l)(b) provides:
Any drawer or the acceptor of a draft payable at a bank or the maker of a note

79. U.C.C. 3-121 Alternative B.


80. U.C.C. 3-121. Official Comment.
81. ALA. CODE 7-3-121 (1975); ARIZ. REV. STAT. 44-2521 (1967); ARK. STAT, ANN. 85-3-121
(1961); CAL. COM. CODE 3121 (1964); COLO. REV. STAT. 4-3-121 (1973); FLA. STAT. 673.3-121