You are on page 1of 24
[…] [emphasis added]

Id. at 1084. Glossen was quickly followed by Cruz v. State, 465 So. 2d 516 (Fla. 1985).

In Cruz, the Supreme Court sought to establish the proper application of the

entrapment defense in Florida. The Court established a threshold objective entrapment

analysis, but also recognized that entrapment can be subjective when predisposition is an

issue. The Court again, however, stated: The subjective test is normally a jury question.

The objective test is a matter of law for the trial court to decide. Cruz, id. at 521.

After Cruz, the legislature passed section 777.201 which provides as follows:

1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law


enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer
perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the
commission of a crime, he induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes

7
The Court, at the Defendants request, conducted an extensive evidentiary hearing
pretrial on the Defendants assertion that she was a victim of objective entrapment. At
the conclusion of the hearing, the Court ruled adversely to the Defendant finding that the
prosecution of this case was not barred by outrageous police conduct. (DE #826).
11
another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing
methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such
crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.

(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if he proves by a


preponderance of the evidence that his criminal conduct occurred as a result of an
entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.

777.201, Fla. Stat. (2009). Section 777.201 eliminated the threshold objective

entrapment defense test in set forth in Cruz. Section 777.201 applies a subjective test for

entrapment based on inducement and places and initial burden on the defendant to

establish entrapment.