You are on page 1of 53
[…] For
instance, fees collected for the service of summons and service fees for misdemeanor
warrants are to be deposited into this account. 12 O.S.2011, 2004(C)(1)(b),10 28
O.S.2011, 153(J)(1). As the activities of this fund do not require funding through
appropriations from the county budget board, this fund would not be required to be
included in the county budget. See 19 O.S.2011, 1408. However, under this example,
these funds may be considered by the county budget board in determining the need for
appropriations to the county sheriff.

32 Section 1411 of the Act governing estimated revenues and expenditures of a county
office or department, authorizes the county budget board to "require such additional
statistics or financial statements from county officers or others to enable it to ascertain
fiscal conditions and needs." Id. 1411(B). This is consistent with the duty of the county
budget board to budget in accordance with fiscal needs of each county entity. If a particular
county entity has financial resources from a source other than county appropriations which