You are on page 1of 53
[…] improvements of Cleveland County.
2
CLEVELAND COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF FINDINGS
FOR THE PERIOD OF JULY 1, 2011 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2016

Further, the Sheriff is authorized to collect various sources of revenue per state statutes. These funds are
presented in the table on page iv. As to whether these funds may be used in the budgeting process, Attorney
General Opinion 2012 OK AG 11 states in part:

30 In order to provide a complete financial plan for the budget year, all sources of revenue
for that fund must be included in the budget. This is described more particularly in Section
1410, requiring that "the estimate of revenues in each fund for any budget year shall include
probable income by source which the county is legally empowered to collect or receive at
the time the budgets are adopted." Id. Therefore, we conclude that once a county has elected
to be governed by the County Budget Act, the county budget is required to include all funds
and accounts available for expenditure by all county entities, with the exception of those